Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $807,400

    225 E Fern Ave, Redlands, CA 92373

    3beds
    2,454sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1905
    8,001 Square Feet Lot
    $807,400 Zestimate®
    $329/sqft
    $2,877 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $807,400

    $743,000 - $872,000

    $2,877/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,877/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,877/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,108/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,108/mo

What's special

    OWN A PIECE OF REDLANDS HISTORY JUST A FEW BLOCKS TO THE YMCA AND DOWNTOWN RESTAURANTS/SHOPS! If you are a member of the YMCA or want to be, you can stroll 2 blocks and you are there! This Vintage home with 3 bedrooms PLUS Office or 4th bedroom welcomes you onto the socializing front porch with original columns and beckons you inside to the large formal entry. The huge formal dining room with built-in china cabinet is perfect for large sit down dinner groups and the parlor also has twin built-in glass bookcases on either side of the fireplace. Gleaming, refinished hardwood floors complement the home. Yes! Central heat and air with 2 zones to ensure maximum energy efficiency and there is a very large family style, eat-in remodeled kitchen with three (3) pantry's! Lovely very wide staircase with a sitting area on the landing for enjoying the morning light through the original Victorian style large oval window. Built for 1905 views, this adds to the nostalgic atmosphere of this fine home. If you need alot of storage or workshop, look no farther. The walk down basement is huge and offers both a workshop and/or extra storage space. Yes, there is a detached carriage barn & a lovely back yard with deck and alot of grassy areas. The backyard features an open concept which enhances the nostalgic feel, as neighbors frequently pause during their evening stroll to visit. ANOTHER REDUCTION! SELLER IS VERY MOTIVATED! YOUR OPPORTUNITY TO BE DOWNTOWN

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven
    • Laundry: Individual Room, Inside, Stackable, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Built-Ins, Crown Moldings
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Windows: Screens, Drapes/Curtains, Wood Frame Windows
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,454 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 8,001 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Corner Lot, Landscaped, Yard, Lot-Level/Flat, Sprinklers In Front, Corners Established
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 0171373170000

Condition
    • Year built: 1905

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220V In Laundry
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected

• StreetSuffix: Avenue
    • LaundryFeatures: Individual Room, Inside, Stackable, Electric Dryer Hookup
    • ParkingFeatures: Garage, Driveway - Concrete, Driveway, Driveway Level
    • PreviousStandardStatus: Active
    • StandardStatus: Pending
    • CommunityFeatures: Sidewalks, Suburban, Curbs, Street Lighting
    • LotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Corner Lot, Landscaped, Yard, Lot-Level/Flat, Sprinklers In Front, Corners Established
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • RoomType: All Bedrooms Up, Basement, Formal Entry, Kitchen, Laundry
    • CountyOrParish: San Bernardino
    • InteriorFeatures: Built-Ins, Crown Moldings
    • Appliances: Gas Oven
    • FoundationDetails: Raised
    • WindowFeatures: Screens, Drapes/Curtains, Wood Frame Windows
    • View: Neighborhood
    • City: Redlands
    • MLSAreaMajor: 268 - Redlands
    • InteriorFeatures: Pantry
    • DirectionFaces: South
    • Fencing: Wood
    • CommunityFeatures: Gutters, Storm Drains
    • HighSchoolDistrict: Redlands Unified
    • Levels: Two
    • RoadSurfaceType: Paved, Maintained
    • Electric: 220V In Laundry
    • ElevationUnits: Feet
    • LivingAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • WaterSource: Public
    • LotSizeSource: Assessor
    • RoadFrontageType: City Street
    • ConstructionMaterials: Wood Siding
    • Utilities: Water Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected
    • AttachedGarageYN: 0
    • Country: US
    • RoomBathroomFeatures: Shower in Tub, Upgraded, Walk-in shower, Exhaust fan(s), Tile Counters
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Remodeled Kitchen, Corian Counters
    • OtherStructures: Workshop
    • ParcelNumber: 0171373170000
    • TaxTractNumber: 4831
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Road surface type: Paved, Maintained

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/28/2019Sold$540,000-2.5%$220/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/1/2019Pending sale$554,000$226/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    1/11/2019Listed for sale$554,000$226/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    12/30/2018Pending sale$554,000$226/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    11/10/2018Price change$554,000-0.2%$226/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    10/17/2018Price change$555,000-2.5%$226/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    9/11/2018Price change$569,500-1%$232/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    9/8/2018Pending sale$575,000$234/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    7/11/2018Price change$575,000-0.9%$234/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    6/24/2018Listed for sale$580,000$236/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    6/14/2018Pending sale$580,000$236/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    6/8/2018Listed for sale$580,000$236/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    5/22/2018Pending sale$580,000$236/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    5/12/2018Listed for sale$580,000+7.4%$236/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #EV18109892 Report a problem
    8/16/2005Sold$540,000+116%$220/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/2002Sold$250,000$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,758 +28%$219,800 +22.5%
    2024$2,154 -6%$179,500 -7.8%
    2023$2,292 -66.2%$194,700 -65.7%
    2022$6,789 -1.8%$567,636 +2%
    2021$6,912 +1.5%$556,506 +1%
    2020$6,808 +4.9%$550,800 +3.9%
    2019$6,492 +6.7%$530,000 +6%
    2018$6,087 +2.4%$499,900 +3.5%
    2017$5,946 $483,000 +7%
    2016$5,946 +6.2%$451,400 +8%
    2015$5,600 +7.2%$418,000 +5.3%
    2014$5,222 $397,000 +18.9%
    2013-- $334,000 +16.6%
    2012-- $286,400
    2011-- $286,400
    2010-- $286,400 -17%
    2009-- $345,000 -38.6%
    2008-- $561,816 +2%
    2007-- $550,800 +2%
    2006-- $540,000 +103.8%
    2005-- $264,956 +2%
    2004-- $259,761 +1.9%
    2003-- $255,000 +596%
    2002-- $36,637 +2%
    2001-- $35,919 +2%
    2000-- $35,215

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92373