Skip main navigation
Sold for $999,000
Street View
  • $999,000

    225 Clinton St APT 5, Hoboken, NJ 07030

    2beds
    1,364sqft
    Apartment
    Built in 2004
    -- sqft lot
    $1,032,200 Zestimate®
    $732/sqft
    $4,873 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,032,200

    $908,000 - $1.17M

    $4,873/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,873/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,873/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,739/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,739/mo

What's special

    Bright and spacious top floor condominium with 1364 square feet, two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a balcony with partial NYC views and garage parking in downtown Hoboken. The home features an open layout with ample room to entertain with extra wide living and dining area filled with sunlight from four western facing windows and high ceilings. The spacious modern kitchen has light wood cabinets, granite countertops and a breakfast bar that opens to the living/dining area. The large master bedroom has a walk-in closet, en-suite bath and access to the balcony that has partial NYC views. Other highlights include: oak hardwood floors, recessed lights, central HVAC, washer/dryer in-unit and a garage parking space. Conveniently located in downtown Hoboken directly on the commuter bus route to Port Authority, only ten minutes to the Hoboken PATH and five minutes to Washington Street.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,364 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 2.01 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0500043000000014C0005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hoboken

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2025Sold$999,000+36.8%$732/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/17/2016Sold$730,000-2.7%$535/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #160009332 Report a problem
    6/23/2016Listed for sale$749,900+36.6%$550/sqft
    Source: Halstead Property #15060829 Report a problem
    8/2/2013Listing removed$3,300$2/sqft
    Source: Hoboken Office #8575619 Report a problem
    6/20/2013Price change$3,300+3.1%$2/sqft
    Source: HALSTEAD PROPERTY NJ LLC #130007669 Report a problem
    7/13/2011Listing removed$549,000$402/sqft
    Source: HALSTEAD PROPERTY Report a problem
    6/28/2011Listed for rent$3,200$2/sqft
    Source: HALSTEAD PROPERTY Report a problem
    5/19/2011Price change$549,000-8.2%$402/sqft
    Source: HALSTEAD PROPERTY Report a problem
    4/20/2011Listed for sale$598,000+6.4%$438/sqft
    Source: HALSTEAD PROPERTY Report a problem
    8/8/2006Sold$561,900+38.7%$412/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/15/2004Sold$405,000+59.4%$297/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/15/1998Sold$254,000$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$11,580 +8.4%$655,700
    2023$10,681 +1.8%$655,700
    2022$10,491 $655,700
    2021$10,491 +0.1%$655,700
    2020$10,485 +1.2%$655,700
    2019$10,360 -0.8%$655,700
    2018$10,439 +2.6%$655,700
    2017$10,170 +3.6%$655,700
    2016$9,816 +4.8%$655,700
    2015$9,363 +11.5%$655,700
    2014$8,397 +3.8%$655,700 +274.7%
    2012$8,087 -32.9%$175,000
    2011$12,052 +5.7%$175,000 -31.1%
    2010$11,402 +4.6%$254,000
    2009$10,904 $254,000
    2008-- $254,000
    2007-- $254,000
    2006-- $254,000
    2005-- $254,000
    2004-- $254,000
    2003-- $254,000
    2002-- $254,000
    2001-- $254,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07030