Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    225 Chappellet St, Kennedale, TX 76060

    5beds
    4,344sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    9,626.76 Square Feet Lot
    $582,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $4,112 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $582,200

    $553,000 - $611,000

    $4,112/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,112/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,112/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,000/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,000/mo

What's special

    One-owner dream home by First Texas Homes! This 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath beauty boasts a grand brick & stone exterior & inviting turret entry. Inside, an open floor plan with 2 dining areas & 2 living spaces offers endless entertaining possibilities. Relax by the floor-to-ceiling limestone fireplace in the main living room, or unwind in the spacious primary suite with a luxurious bathroom. A secondary bedroom & half bath complete the first floor. Upstairs, a loft & media room provide additional living areas, while 3 bedrooms & 2 baths offer ample space for everyone. Bonus: 2 garages for parking & storage! This home won't last long - schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    T.J. Thompson 0627423,

    Paloma Property Group, LLC 325-648-1001

    Bought with:

    Christie Rendon

    Rendon Realty, LLC

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20645447

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19 x 18
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 15 x 18
    Bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Solid Surface Counters, Separate Shower
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Dining room
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10 x 16
    Family room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20 x 16
    Other
    • Features: Built-in Features, Solid Surface Counters
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 5 x 9
    Other
    • Features: Built-in Features, Double Vanity, Jack and Jill Bath, Linen Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 9 x 7
    Half bath
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 5 x 5
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Pantry
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 26 x 22
    Living room
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19 x 12
    Loft
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 23 x 21
    Media room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 23 x 12
    Utility room
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 5
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Purifier
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Stone, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,344 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Concrete, Covered, Door-Multi, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Lighted, Garage Faces Side, Tandem
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Covered
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 9,626 sqft
    • Dimensions: 80 x 120
    • Features: Interior Lot, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
    • Residential vegetation: Grassed
    Details
    • Parcel number: 42033282

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Rock, Stone
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2015

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Insulation, Rain/Freeze Sensors, Water Heater, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Kennedale
    • Subdivision: Vineyard Ph 1

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,000 semi-annually
    • Services included: Association Management, Maintenance Grounds
    • Association name: Secure Association Management
    • Association phone: 940-497-7328

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/23/2024Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #20645447 Report a problem
    8/4/2024Pending sale$583,000$134/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20645447 Report a problem
    7/21/2024Contingent$583,000$134/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20645447 Report a problem
    7/11/2024Price change$583,000-4.3%$134/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20645447 Report a problem
    6/28/2024Price change$609,000-2%$140/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20645447 Report a problem
    6/14/2024Listed for sale$621,500$143/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20645447 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,625 +39.8%$593,726
    2024$9,748 +8.3%$593,726 +3.6%
    2023$9,003 -5.8%$573,210 +43.3%
    2022$9,554 -6.9%$400,000
    2021$10,262 -2.8%$400,000 -0.8%
    2020$10,553 -2.4%$403,361 -3.3%
    2019$10,811 -0.4%$417,000 +3.1%
    2018$10,851 -0.1%$404,544 +3.2%
    2017$10,865 -3.8%$392,000
    2016$11,293 $392,000 +1910.3%
    2015-- $19,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 76060