Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,465,400

    224 Madera Ct, Monterey, CA 93940

    3beds
    3,114sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2002
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $2,465,400 Zestimate®
    $792/sqft
    $6,337 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,465,400

    $2.29M - $2.66M

    $6,337/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,337/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,337/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,428/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $15,428/mo

What's special

    Beautiful French Country one story home in gated Pasadera! Three bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, large master suite with his and her walk in CA Closet designed closets, great room and chef's kitchen are some of the many features of the home. 10' ceilings throughout provide a feeling of space. There is an office fitted with custom cabinetry, and 18' of custom builtin TV and A/V cabinets in the great room. The entry courtyard has raised bed planters faced with stone, and a fountain for ambiance. The terrace also has a large fountain and fireplace with builtin grill for entertaining. The garage also has custom built closet on three sides of the three car garage.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Hookup - Washer/Dryer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,114 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 173072017000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • wood frame
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Public Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Monterey

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $175 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities Misc.: High Ceiling, Video / Audio System
    • Bathroom: Stall Shower, Shower and Tub, Tub, Double Sinks, Marble, Stone, Updated Bath
    • Building Type: Detached
    • Listing Class: Residential
    • Garage Parking Features: Guest / Visitor Parking, Off-Site Parking, Gate / Door Opener
    • Kitchen: Oven - Self Cleaning, 220 Volt Outlet, Pantry Cabinet, Countertop - Granite, Oven - Electric, Exhaust Fan, Hood Over Range, Cooktop - Gas, Warming Drawer
    • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
    • Energy Features: Ceiling Insulation, Low Flow Toilet
    • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
    • Foundation: Concrete Slab
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Association Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas
    • Heating: Heating - 2+ Zones, Heating - 2+ Units
    • Roof: Concrete
    • Lot Description: Grade - Sloped Up, Grade - Mostly Level
    • Additional Rooms: Formal Entry, Attic, Laundry Room, Office Area, Den / Study / Office
    • Style: French
    • Water: Water Treatment System, Water Softener, Irrigation Connected
    • Flooring: Stone
    • Utilities: Public Utilities
    • Sewer Septic: Sewer - Public
    • Construction Type: Wood Frame
    • Structure SqFt Source: Other
    • Laundry: Hookup - Washer/Dryer
    • HOA Exist Y/N: 1
    • HOA Fee: 175
    • Additional Listing Info: Not Applicable
    • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/20/2017Sold$1,600,000-2.7%$514/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/4/2017Pending sale$1,645,000$528/sqft
    Source: Carmel #ML81649749 Report a problem
    5/3/2017Listed for sale$1,645,000+13.4%$528/sqft
    Source: KW Coastal Estates #ML81649749 Report a problem
    3/15/2002Sold$1,450,000$466/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$20,549 +4.2%$1,820,523 +2%
    2024$19,720 +3.7%$1,784,827 +2%
    2023$19,012 -0.7%$1,749,831 +2%
    2022$19,152 +4.6%$1,715,521 +2%
    2021$18,318 +2.2%$1,681,885 +1%
    2020$17,917 +0.4%$1,664,640 +2%
    2019$17,847 +2.2%$1,632,000 +2%
    2018$17,469 +6.8%$1,600,000 +11.1%
    2017$16,350 +3.8%$1,440,000 +2.7%
    2016$15,746 +2.6%$1,402,000 +0.6%
    2015$15,351 $1,394,000 +1.1%
    2014$15,351 $1,379,000 +12.6%
    2012-- $1,225,000 +0.2%
    2011-- $1,222,286 -7.5%
    2010-- $1,321,390
    2009-- $1,321,390 -8%
    2008-- $1,435,622 -17%
    2007-- $1,729,665 +2%
    2006-- $1,695,750 +10.3%
    2005-- $1,536,743 +2%
    2004-- $1,506,612 +1.9%
    2003-- $1,479,000 +107.9%
    2002-- $711,337 +59.4%
    2001$4,626 $446,233 +46.2%
    2000-- $305,233

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93940