Skip main navigation
Sold for $135,000
  • $135,000

    224 Happy Hollow Dr, Montgomery, AL 36109

    2beds
    2baths
    1,500sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $141,000 Zestimate®
    $90/sqft
    $1,176 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $141,000

    $123,000 - $161,000

    $1,176/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,176/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,176/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $837/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $837/mo

What's special

    Wouldn't everybody like to live on a street named Happy Hollow?!! This home is just as delightful as the name implies! It was flooded in the flood of 2008 and everything is NEW! Stainless steel appliances, including refrigerator and gas stove, granite counters and new carpet in inside living area. Big backyard would easily host a pool, and exterior workshop is quite large. Full fenced backyard, single carport and double parking pad. Brick and vinyl fascia for easy maintenance. Nice flat lot. Den was added, Florida room is heated and cooled, and new deck right outside the back door. Laundry room is inside, and second master bath has 2 closets. Hall bath has walk in shower. So 3 living areas! Front porch is tiled with porch swing that remains. Washer and dryer also remain at no added value. Move-in ready!!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1002103007022000

Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Montgomery

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2025Sold$135,000$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/7/2025Pending sale$135,000$90/sqft
    Source: MAAR #566979 Report a problem
    1/28/2025Contingent$135,000$90/sqft
    Source: MAAR #566979 Report a problem
    1/10/2025Listed for sale$135,000$90/sqft
    Source: MAAR #566979 Report a problem
    1/8/2025Contingent$135,000$90/sqft
    Source: MAAR #566979 Report a problem
    12/18/2024Listed for sale$135,000+68.8%$90/sqft
    Source: MAAR #566979 Report a problem
    8/11/2021Sold$80,000+14.3%$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/14/2017Sold$70,000-12.4%$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/8/2017Pending sale$79,900$53/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tri-Star #406507 Report a problem
    8/25/2016Listed for sale$79,900$53/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tri-Star #406507 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,236 +2.5%$25,480 +2.5%
    2024$1,206 +10.9%$24,860 +10.9%
    2023$1,087 +53.1%$22,420 +15.2%
    2022$710 +13.5%$19,460
    2021$626 +3.4%--
    2020$605 +0.1%$16,580
    2019$604 +0.1%--
    2018$604 +125.6%$16,540 -0.2%
    2017$268 $16,580 +91.9%
    2014$268 -2.5%$8,640 +8.3%
    2013$274 $7,980
    2011-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 36109