Skip main navigation
Sold for $150,000
  • $150,000

    2224 Arizona Ave, Rockford, IL 61108

    2beds
    1,029sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $159,800 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $1,290 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $159,800

    $142,000 - $179,000

    $1,290/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,290/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,290/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,160/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,160/mo

What's special

    Charming Ranch boasting beautiful hard wood floors, an updated kitchen, along with new siding and roof shingles in 2024! The updated kitchen features new cabinetry, granite countertops, a new sink, stove, dishwasher and microwave! The bathroom features a new shower. And last but not least a new electrical panel to button up the updates! So cute and more room than you think! The perfect starter home or downsizing too...you just have to see it for yourself!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Catherine Fiebig-Zittlow 815-978-5233,

    Keller Williams Realty Signature

    Bought with:

    Madison Lewis, 475215689

    Dickerson & Nieman

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202507056MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 80
    • Dimensions: 10 x 8
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 270
    • Dimensions: 18 x 15
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Granite Counters
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,029
    • Total interior livable area: 1,029 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,029
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Features: City/Town
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1231404006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

Other facts
    • Price range: $150K - $150K
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/18/2025Sold$150,000-1.3%$146/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202507056 Report a problem
    11/19/2025Contingent$152,000$148/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12516382 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Pending sale$152,000$148/sqft
    11/12/2025Listed for sale$152,000+120.3%$148/sqft
    5/18/2020Listing removed$69,000+4.5%$67/sqft
    Source: Stateline Real Estate LLC #10587209 Report a problem
    1/27/2020Sold$66,000-4.3%$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/20/2019Pending sale$69,000$67/sqft
    12/5/2019Listing removed$875$1/sqft
    Source: Stateline Rental Properties Report a problem
    12/5/2019Listed for sale$69,000+72.5%$67/sqft
    12/4/2019Listed for rent$875$1/sqft
    Source: Stateline Rental Properties Report a problem
    6/25/2018Sold$40,000-35.8%$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/8/2003Sold$62,300-7.7%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/2/2000Sold$67,500$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,231 -8.7%$33,201 +13.4%
    2023$1,349 -9.1%$29,275 +11.9%
    2022$1,485 $26,167 +9.1%
    2021-- $23,993 +7.4%
    2020$2,266 +10.7%$22,333 +4.9%
    2019$2,048 -28.5%$21,285 +6.1%
    2018$2,863 +101%$20,060 +4.5%
    2017$1,424 $19,198 +1.9%
    2016$1,424 -26.6%$18,838
    2015$1,939 -1.2%$18,838 -7.1%
    2014$1,964 -27.8%$20,280 -31.8%
    2009$2,720 $29,740 +8%
    2007-- $27,532 +5.2%
    2006-- $26,169 +4.7%
    2005-- $24,983 +5.5%
    2004-- $23,676 +7.8%
    2003-- $21,968 +3.3%
    2001-- $21,258 +2.6%
    2000-- $20,715 +1.9%
    1999-- $20,327

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hillview