Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $605,400

    2220 E Childs Ave, Merced, CA 95341

    3beds
    3,146sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1953
    2.9 Acres Lot
    $605,400 Zestimate®
    $192/sqft
    $2,693 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $605,400

    $521,000 - $696,000

    $2,693/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,693/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,693/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,757/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,757/mo

What's special

    Great opportunity to purchase a secluded ranch home on almost 3 acres! In its glory day, this home was the focal point of Merced local entertainment, with a dance room and wine cellar. Master suite upstairs, with a balcony overlooking the gorgeous acreage and built-in pool. Tons of storage / garage space / workshop area! Or subdivide? It is flanked by new homes!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • Evaporative
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,146 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 2.90 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Tool Shed, Outbuilding, Workshop Building
    • Parcel number: 061261001000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • wood frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic System, Other-Rmks
    • Utilities for property: 220 Volts, Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Merced

    Other

    Other facts
    • Property Subtype 1: 1 House on Lot
    • Construction: Wood, Frame
    • Energy Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Dining Description: Space in Kitchen, Dining Bar
    • Foundation: Concrete Slab
    • Kitchen Appliances: Disposal
    • Equipment: Antenna Dish
    • Landscape: Fenced Back, Fenced Front
    • Baths Other: Tub, Shower Stall(s)
    • Laundry Description: Inside Area
    • Master Bath: Shower Stall(s), Tub
    • Other Structures: Tool Shed, Outbuilding, Workshop Building
    • Roof Description: Comp Shingle
    • Site Description: Level, Shape Regular, Split Possible
    • Subtype Description: Detached, Ranchette/Country
    • Utilities: 220 Volts, Propane
    • DownStairs Bedroom: Yes
    • DownStairs Full Bath: Yes
    • Air: MultiUnits, Window
    • Improvements: Sidewalk/Curb/Gutter
    • Master Bedroom: Closet Walk-In, Outside Access, Balcony
    • Road Description: Public Maintained
    • Domestic Water: Domestic Well, Other-Rmks
    • Kitchen Description: Counter Other, Pantry Cabinet
    • Room Description: Great Room Concept
    • Sewer: Septic System, Other-Rmks
    • Irrigation Water: Irrigat Available
    • Heat: Stove Wood, Furnace Wall

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/13/2017Sold$315,000-3.1%$100/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #17050288 Report a problem
    10/12/2017Pending sale$325,000$103/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #17050288 Report a problem
    9/19/2017Listed for sale$325,000$103/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #17050288 Report a problem
    9/1/2017Pending sale$325,000$103/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #17050288 Report a problem
    8/7/2017Listed for sale$325,000-15.6%$103/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #17050288 Report a problem
    7/1/2017Listing removed$385,000$122/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Elk Grove #17002350 Report a problem
    6/1/2017Price change$385,000-0.4%$122/sqft
    4/11/2017Price change$386,500-0.1%$123/sqft
    3/20/2017Price change$387,000-0.6%$123/sqft
    2/27/2017Price change$389,500-0.1%$124/sqft
    1/15/2017Listed for sale$390,000-11.2%$124/sqft
    4/3/2016Listing removed$439,000$140/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Atwater/Merced/Gilroy #MC15191341 Report a problem
    8/29/2015Listed for sale$439,000$140/sqft
    Source: California Regional MLS #MC15191341 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,012 +5%$358,411 +2%
    2024$3,822 +2.5%$351,384 +2%
    2023$3,729 +0.5%$344,495 +2%
    2022$3,710 -0.1%$337,741 +2%
    2021$3,713 +1.1%$331,120 +1%
    2020$3,674 +2.5%$327,726 +2%
    2019$3,585 +3.1%$321,300 +2%
    2018$3,477 +127.2%$315,000 +128.6%
    2017$1,531 -0.8%$137,804 +2%
    2016$1,544 +12.1%$135,103 +1.5%
    2015$1,377 $133,074 +2%
    2014$1,377 +1.2%$130,468 +0.5%
    2013$1,360 $129,880 +2%
    2012-- $127,334 +2%
    2011-- $124,838 +0.8%
    2010-- $123,906 -0.2%
    2009-- $124,200 +2%
    2008-- $121,765 +0.2%
    2007-- $121,579 +1.8%
    2006-- $119,440 +2%
    2005-- $117,146 +2%
    2004-- $114,897 +1.8%
    2003-- $112,836 +2%
    2002-- $110,671 +2.1%
    2001-- $108,349

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95341