Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,200,000

    2219 Knapp St, Saint Paul, MN 55108

    5beds
    4,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1891
    7,710.12 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $261/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully restored piece of history nestled in St. Anthony Park--one of Saint Paul’s most beloved neighborhoods offering a rare combination of quiet residential living and vibrant community charm. This 1891 Queen Anne Victorian was originally built by renowned builder Charles J. Buell for his own family. Perched atop a hill across from Langford Park and filled with natural light, the warm and inviting atmosphere perfectly balances historic character with contemporary comfort. At every turn you will appreciate the classic craftsmanship that defines the era—intricate woodwork, tall ceilings, and elegant proportions—now enhanced by high-end updates throughout. The completely refreshed interior includes a modernized kitchen perfect for everyday living and entertaining, beautiful bathrooms—including the refurbished original claw foot tub--and carefully restored original details that give the home its distinctive charm. The renovation extends throughout the property, with upgraded mechanical systems, solar panels, refurbished windows, tuck-under two-car garage, and more. Thoughtfully renovated to meet today’s standards while preserving its rich architectural heritage, 2219 Knapp Street is ready for you to call home!
    27 days
    |
    1,858
    |
    123
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie J. Christensen 651-343-0466,

    Edina Realty, Inc.

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7051852MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x30
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x15
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x14
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Informal dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x15
      Laundry
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 42 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7x6
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 408 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x17
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x9
      Mud room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Patio
      • Level: Main
      Porch
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Walk in closet
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,600
      • Total interior livable area: 4,600 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,510
      • Finished area below ground: 137

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Tuckunder Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (33x17)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: More Than 2 Stories
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 7,710.12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 155
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 1090
      • Parcel number: 202923430077
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1891

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $913,100
      • Annual tax amount: $17,550
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$1,200,000$261/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7051852 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+118.2%$261/sqft
        1/11/2005Sold$550,000$120/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,180 +12.3%$913,100 +2%
        2024$14,402 +3.8%$895,000 +3.6%
        2023$13,880 +6.9%$864,200 +5.8%
        2022$12,988 +14%$816,900 +8.6%
        2021$11,388 -5.1%$752,000 +8.7%
        2020$12,003 +13.4%$691,700 +6.5%
        2019$10,587 $649,700
        2018$10,587 -0.8%$649,700 +4.7%
        2017$10,670 $620,600
        2016$10,670 +8.2%--
        2015$9,858 +3.7%$577,900
        2014$9,510 -1.8%--
        2013$9,680 +26.3%--
        2012$7,664 +3.5%--
        2011$7,404 --
        2010-- --
        2009$5,966 +5.6%--
        2008$5,648 +5.6%--
        2007$5,346 +5.2%--
        2006$5,080 +19.4%--
        2005$4,254 +3.8%--
        2004$4,098 +4.5%--
        2003$3,922 +13.8%--
        2002$3,446 -22.8%--
        2001$4,466 +10.4%--
        2000$4,046 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,448/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6188
        Property taxes
        $1260
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: St. Anthony Park

          Getting around

          80 / 100
          Very Walkable
          80 / 100
          Very Bikeable