Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    221 Happy Ln, Red Oak, TX 75154

    3beds
    2,151sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    5,488.56 Square Feet Lot
    $327,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,457 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $327,800

    $298,000 - $361,000

    $2,457/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,457/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,457/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $350/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $350/mo

What's special

    SELLER TO PROVIDE $10K CASH CONCESSION toward CLOSING COSTS with acceptable offer. PRICE IMPROVEMENT. Welcome to this warm 1.5-story home in the heart of Red Oak, positioned just 20 miles South of downtown Dallas. Perhaps you're searching for the convenience of a sprawling one-story, yet love the idea of a separate get-away (for you, guests, or the littles)? Solution: a UNIQUE LOFT! An impressive 390 sq. ft. of versatile space, complete with a .5 bathroom. Furnish to suit (Media, game room, office, gym, craft zone) Enjoy a private retreat in the level 1 primary suite, located next to the laundry room, split wing from other bedrooms. The living and kitchen are anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, creating a perfect space for gatherings. Yet ANOTHER flex,office space off of the entryway. With its ideal floor plan and proximity to Dallas, 221 HAPPY LANE offers the perfect combination of comfort and convenience. REQUEST YOUR SHOWING ASAP!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erin Bogar 0678135 682-552-2824,

    eXp Realty LLC 888-519-7431

    Bought with:

    Casey Blake

    HB Realty

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20731748

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Features: Built-in Features, Garden Tub/Roman Tub
    • Level: First
    Half bath
    • Level: Second
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
    • Level: First
    Laundry
    • Features: Built-in Features, Granite Counters
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    Loft
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 21 x 16
    Office
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
    Features
    • Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Loft, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Smart Home, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,151 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Alley Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Covered
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None, Community
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5,488 sqft
    • Features: Interior Lot, Landscaped, Sprinkler System
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 232432

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2012

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Pool, Curbs, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Red Oak
    • Subdivision: Harmony Ph 1

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $350 semi-annually
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
    • Association name: Harmony HOA Real Manage
    • Association phone: 817-742-2573

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Texas Vet,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/22/2024Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #20731748 Report a problem
    11/1/2024Pending sale$337,000$157/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20731748 Report a problem
    10/21/2024Contingent$337,000$157/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20731748 Report a problem
    10/4/2024Price change$337,000-2.3%$157/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20731748 Report a problem
    9/26/2024Listed for sale$345,000+45.6%$160/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20731748 Report a problem
    1/25/2018Listing removed$237,000$110/sqft
    Source: Opendoor Texas Brokerage, LLC #13720562 Report a problem
    12/29/2017Pending sale$237,000$110/sqft
    12/21/2017Price change$237,000-0.8%$110/sqft
    Source: Opendoor #13720562 Report a problem
    11/30/2017Price change$239,000-0.8%$111/sqft
    Source: Opendoor #13720562 Report a problem
    11/11/2017Listed for sale$241,000$112/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,670 +19.6%$328,159 +1.6%
    2024$5,579 +7.3%$322,862 +6%
    2023$5,198 -10.2%$304,472 +10%
    2022$5,791 $276,793 +10%
    2021-- $251,630 +6.2%
    2020-- $237,030 +2.7%
    2019$5,395 +4.7%$230,710 +3%
    2018$5,154 $223,920 +4%
    2017$5,154 +5.4%$215,320 +5.8%
    2016$4,890 +9.3%$203,500 +6%
    2015$4,475 $192,050 +5.7%
    2014$4,475 $181,640 +3.2%
    2013-- $175,960 +966.4%
    2012-- $16,500
    2011-- $16,500 +5.8%
    2010-- $15,600
    2009-- $15,600 -25%
    2008-- $20,800
    2007-- $20,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 75154