Stunning two-level home sits on a flat, picturesque 5-acres, with spacious 6-bedroom, 4-bathroom This single-family home offering about 2,672 sq ft of living space. The main level features a bright living room, a well-equipped kitchen with ample counter space, multiple dining areas, and generously sized bedrooms. A large deck provides easy outdoor access and is perfect for entertaining. The fully finished basement was completely remodeled in 2025 and includes two complete apartments, each with its own kitchen, bedroom, and newly updated bathroom. Ideal for extended family or rental potential, with and amazing expansive outdoor space, that offers flexible living arrangements in beautiful and peaceful country surroundings, offering endless possibilities. A property with this much land and potential is truly a must-see! New features: a brand-new kitchen, a luxury full bathroom,
For sale
$589,900
220 Snappy Ln, Winchester, VA 22602
6beds
2,672sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
5 Acres Lot
$580,100 Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully finished basementMultiple dining areasGenerously sized bedroomsAmazing expansive outdoor space
- 31 days |
- 875 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mauricio Argandona 703-819-6103,
Fairfax Realty Select
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFV2040862
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,672
- Total interior livable area: 2,672 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,672
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, No Stairs
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 60A66B
- Zoning: RA
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $475,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,079
- Date on market: 4/12/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$580,100
$551,000 - $609,000
$2,648/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,900-1.7%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Listing removed | $599,900$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $599,900-5.5%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Price change | $635,000-7.3%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $685,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Pending sale | $685,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $685,000-2.1%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $699,900+40%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Sold | $500,000-4.8%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Pending sale | $525,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $525,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,079 +19.5% | $433,190 +26.9% |
| 2024 | $1,741 | $341,300 |
| 2023 | $1,741 +109.5% | $341,300 +25.3% |
| 2022 | $831 | $272,400 |
| 2021 | $831 -43.8% | $272,400 +12.4% |
| 2020 | $1,478 -50% | $242,300 |
| 2019 | $2,956 +117% | $242,300 +8.5% |
| 2018 | $1,362 +1.7% | $223,300 |
| 2017 | $1,340 +13.9% | $223,300 +13.9% |
| 2016 | $1,176 +7.1% | $196,000 |
| 2015 | $1,098 +119.2% | $196,000 +15.3% |
| 2014 | $501 | $170,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $170,000 -0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $171,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $171,200 -10% |
| 2010 | -- | $190,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $190,300 +7.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $177,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $177,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $177,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $177,500 +31.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $135,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $135,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $135,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22602