Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,833,000

    220 Sapphire St, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

    4beds
    2,945sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2008
    3,049 Square Feet Lot
    $2,833,000 Zestimate®
    $962/sqft
    $7,994 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,833,000

    $2.55M - $3.14M

    $7,994/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $18,194/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $18,194/mo

What's special

    4 bedroom single family jewel west of PCH that was a new corner lot construction just 7 yrs ago (2009). Boasting nearly 3000 sqft with loads of amenities that include a split dutch entry door, traditional front porch/deck, inviting living room and gourmet kitchen with upgraded stainless steel appliances, massive center island, cozy fireplace, rich Brazilian walnut hardwood floors, gorgeous granite counter tops, and custom cabinets. Powder room located on this level along with direct access from garage into the residence. Downstairs, giant auxiliary living room, 4th bedroom, bath, cooking area - perfect for guests with it's own separate external entry or used as a mega play room for the kids. Upstairs finds 3 large bedrooms including a huge master suite with walk in and sumptuous bath, vaulted ceilings, and an additional area suitable for home office. The rooftop deck enjoys panoramic views of South Redondo, PV.Rooftop deck plumbed with water, gas, as well as being structurally reinforced to allow for a rooftop spa/jacuzzi.Parking for 6 cars (2 in garage,2 in driveway, 2 in apron). Zoned A/C, Intercom/speakers, High speed ethernet wiring throughout.NO HOA or common walls, a true SFR. Beautifully landscaped with fruit trees. Owner may carry a 1st, SUBMIT!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • None, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,945 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 3,049 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7508009016

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Redondo Beach

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $200 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/1/2016Sold$1,850,000-5.1%$628/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/14/2016Pending sale$1,949,000$662/sqft
    Source: BerkshireHathaway HomeServices #SB16071942 Report a problem
    6/12/2016Listed for sale$1,949,000$662/sqft
    6/11/2016Pending sale$1,949,000$662/sqft
    5/26/2016Price change$1,949,000-2.5%$662/sqft
    4/7/2016Listed for sale$1,999,999+39.9%$679/sqft
    1/10/2014Sold$1,430,000-4.6%$486/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/5/2013Pending sale$1,499,000$509/sqft
    Source: Shorewood Realtors, Inc. #SB13215884 Report a problem
    11/15/2013Price change$1,499,000-6.3%$509/sqft
    11/6/2013Price change$1,599,000-5.1%$543/sqft
    10/25/2013Listed for sale$1,685,000+105.5%$572/sqft
    Source: Shorewood Realtors #SB13215884 Report a problem
    8/17/2006Sold$820,000$278/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,915 +5.7%$168,257 +2%
    2024$2,758 +1.3%$164,959 +2%
    2023$2,723 +2.8%$161,725 +2%
    2022$2,649 +1.2%$158,555 +2%
    2021$2,618 +1%$155,448 +1%
    2020$2,592 $153,855 +2%
    2019$2,592 +6.6%$150,839 +2%
    2018$2,431 $147,882 -92%
    2017$2,431 +1.5%$1,850,000 +24.9%
    2016$2,395 -86.2%$1,480,813 +1.5%
    2015$17,356 +1.5%$1,458,571 +0.1%
    2014$17,092 $1,456,791 +2.5%
    2012-- $1,421,773 +2%
    2011-- $1,393,896 +57.7%
    2010-- $883,668 -0.2%
    2009-- $885,768 +5.9%
    2008-- $836,400 +2%
    2007-- $820,000 +434.9%
    2006-- $153,289
    2005-- $153,289 +4%
    2004-- $147,338 +1.9%
    2003-- $144,639 +2%
    2002-- $141,804 +4%
    2000-- $136,299

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90277