Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,200,000
  • $1,200,000

    22 The Pinnacle, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $1,185,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,766 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,185,000

    $1.13M - $1.24M

    $2,766/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,766/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,766/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,417/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,417/mo

What's special

    Enjoy sweeping views of Lake Soquilla and Hogback Mountain from this inviting lakefront home in the prestigious Burlingame community. Thoughtfully positioned to capture the scenery, the residence offers three bedrooms and two full and one half bathrooms with an open, light-filled floor plan designed for comfortable mountain living. Expansive windows and sliding glass doors frame the water and mountain views from nearly every room, creating a seamless connection between the indoors and the natural surroundings. The spacious great room serves as the heart of the home, highlighted by a striking fieldstone fireplace and walls of glass that bring in abundant natural light. The adjoining living and dining areas flow easily to multiple outdoor spaces, including a large screened porch and two additional open porches — perfect for enjoying cool mountain breezes, morning coffee, or evenings overlooking the lake. Set on a private homesite close to Burlingame’s amenities, the property offers both convenience and a peaceful retreat-like setting. A charming stone walkway winds through a freshly landscaped yard, leading gently down to the water’s edge, where a renovated dock and seawall provide the perfect place to launch a kayak, fish, or simply relax beside the lake. Burlingame is a family-focused mountain community set at approximately 3,000 feet in Sapphire, North Carolina, offering a lifestyle that balances natural beauty, recreation, and connection. Winding roads, parks, hiking trails, fishing ponds, and trout waters create an inviting setting for time outdoors, while homes range from golf-course residences to riverfront and mountain-view retreats. At the heart of the community is Burlingame Country Club, featuring dining, social spaces, an 18-hole championship golf course, fitness facilities, tennis, pickleball, croquet, and a heated pool. Club membership is available upon application and approval and is not required for property ownership, allowing residents to enjoy Burlingame’s relaxed, welcoming lifestyle at their own pace.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marsha Bricker,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Marsha Bricker, 144642

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1002763Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Other, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Additional Parking
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Dock, Fire Pit, Barbecue, Propane Tank - Leased
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake, Mountain(s)
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
    • Body of water: Lake Soquilla
    Lot
    • Size: 0.83 Acres
    • Features: Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Views, Waterfront
    • Topography: Sloping
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8511082990000
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Generator
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Fishing, Playground, Park, Trails/Paths
    Location
    • Region: Sapphire
    • Subdivision: Burlingame

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $2,559 annually
    • Amenities included: Dog Park, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Playground, Park, Security, Trail(s)
    • Association name: Burlingame Poa
    • Second HOA fee: $125 annually
    • Second association name: Mountain Pond & Lake

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$1,200,000-1.6%
    Source: HCMLS #1002763 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$1,220,000
    Source: HCMLS #1002763 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Contingent$1,220,000
    Source: HCMLS #1002763 Report a problem
    3/14/2026Listed for sale$1,220,000+192.2%
    Source: HCMLS #1002763 Report a problem
    5/31/2017Sold$417,500-7.2%
    Source: HCMLS #85660 Report a problem
    4/27/2017Pending sale$449,995
    Source: Landmark Realty Group, LLC - Burlingame #85660 Report a problem
    4/13/2017Listed for sale$449,995+0.2%
    12/24/2016Listing removed$448,900
    Source: United Brokers Ltd #3193542 Report a problem
    10/24/2016Price change$448,900-1.1%
    Source: United Brokers Ltd #3193542 Report a problem
    10/4/2016Price change$453,900-1.1%
    Source: United Brokers Ltd #3193542 Report a problem
    9/21/2016Price change$458,900-1.1%
    Source: United Brokers Ltd #3193542 Report a problem
    9/2/2016Price change$463,900-1.1%
    Source: United Brokers Ltd #3193542 Report a problem
    8/18/2016Price change$468,900-2.1%
    Source: United Brokers Ltd #3193542 Report a problem
    8/4/2016Price change$478,900-2%
    Source: United Brokers Ltd #3193542 Report a problem
    7/21/2016Price change$488,900-2%
    Source: United Brokers Ltd #3193542 Report a problem
    7/11/2016Price change$498,900-4.8%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/16/2016Price change$523,900-4.6%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/25/2016Listed for sale$548,900
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,949 $447,960
    2023$2,949 $447,960
    2022$2,949 +0.8%$447,960
    2021$2,927 -6.8%$447,960 -0.7%
    2020$3,139 +0.7%$451,050
    2019$3,117 +22.2%$451,050
    2018$2,550 -2.1%$451,050 -3.2%
    2017$2,605 $466,160
    2016$2,605 -7%$466,160 -29.5%
    2015$2,802 $661,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774