Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $829,600

    22 Horizon Ct, Monroe, CT 06468

    4beds
    2,489sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1999
    1 Acres Lot
    $829,600 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $4,617 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $829,600

    $788,000 - $871,000

    $4,617/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,676/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,676/mo

What's special

    Looking for the home that has it all? Look no further! Welcome to this custom built Center Hall Colonial located in one of Monroe's premier neighborhoods. You will appreciate the elegance and attention to detail this property offers inside and out! highlighted by a beautifully designed kitchen; stunning fireplace, formal living and dining areas with custom moldings, luxurious bathrooms and Belgium block circular driveway that leads you right to the front door. This home features 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, open floor concept, updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, tiled back splash, granite counter tops, a center island and hutch area; hardwood floors on the first floor; attached 2 card garage, finished lower level, central air and city water. The upper level hosts a spacious master suite with bay window seat, large sitting area, dual walk-in closets and a lavish bath with 2 vanities, whirlpool tub and remodeled walk-in shower; Laundry area for your convenience; three generous sized bedrooms with a full bathroom. The lower level includes with a great game room, full bathroom and gym area. Be amazed and enjoy this fall its beautiful and professionally landscaped level yard with large custom deck, above ground pool and hot tub. No detail has been overlooked. This home has everything your looking for not to mention Monroe's award winning school system! There is nothing to do but move right in and enjoy this great home! Get in today!!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Insert
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,489 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: MONRM068B017L05

Condition
    • Year built: 1999

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public Water Connected
    Green energy
    • Green verification: ENERGY STAR Certified Homes

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Location
    • Region: Monroe

    HOA & financial

    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 524900

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Zoning: RR
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Oven/Range, Electric Dryer
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • SpaYN: true
    • AssociationYN: 0
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck
    • CoolingYN: true
    • Basement: Full
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • RoomsTotal: 8
    • FireplaceFeatures: Insert
    • ExteriorFeatures: Awning(s)
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • LotFeatures: Level
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary, Colonial
    • GreenBuildingVerificationType: ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
    • DoorFeatures: French Doors
    • PoolFeatures: Above Ground
    • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • SecurityFeatures: Security System
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • LaundryFeatures: Upper Level
    • CommunityFeatures: Park, Medical Facilities, Public Transportation, Public Rec Facilities
    • YearBuiltSource: Public Records
    • FoundationDetails: Concrete
    • WaterSource: Public Water Connected
    • InteriorFeatures: Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Not Applicable
    • TotalActualRent: 524900.00
    • MlsStatus: Show

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2020Sold$510,000-2.8%$205/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170240640 Report a problem
    2/5/2020Pending sale$524,900$211/sqft
    Source: Realty ONE Group Connect #170240640 Report a problem
    1/7/2020Price change$524,900-1.9%$211/sqft
    10/29/2019Price change$534,900-2.7%$215/sqft
    10/3/2019Price change$549,900-1.8%$221/sqft
    9/9/2019Price change$559,900-1.8%$225/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Trumbull Office #170186846 Report a problem
    7/9/2019Price change$569,900-1.4%$229/sqft
    6/13/2019Price change$577,900-0.3%$232/sqft
    4/26/2019Listed for sale$579,900+65.7%$233/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #170186846 Report a problem
    8/28/1998Sold$349,900$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,622 +8.3%$510,020 +44.6%
    2024$13,502 +1.9%$352,800
    2023$13,248 +1.9%$352,800
    2022$13,004 +1.4%$352,800
    2021$12,828 +2.5%$352,800
    2020$12,517 -1.7%$352,800 -1.4%
    2019$12,727 +1%$357,700
    2018$12,605 -1.5%$357,700
    2017$12,791 +2.2%$357,700
    2016$12,520 $357,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Stepney