Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,234,400

    2184 Wappoo Dr, Charleston, SC 29412

    4beds
    3baths
    3,039sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1929
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $2,234,400 Zestimate®
    $735/sqft
    $4,654 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,234,400

    $1.92M - $2.61M

    $4,654/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,061/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $10,061/mo

What's special

    Look no further than 2184 Wappoo Dr! This beautiful Colonial style home was constructed in 1929 by the original developer of historic Riverland Terrace, C. Bissell Jenkins. Wappoo Drive is one of Charleston's most scenic roads and is just steps from the Stono River and the Wappoo boat landing. The home is situated on a double-lot amidst age-old Live Oaks, beautiful azaleas and nandinas and breath-taking Camelias. This stately low country home has tons of natural light and it's obvious upon entering the foyer. To your left the living/great room combination is centered on a wood-burning fireplace. A wonderful screened porch(200sf) is attached. An elegant dining room is to your right of the foyer with handsome chairrailing and a built-in corner cabinet. The great room and dining room contain plantation shutters. The updated and sun-filled kitchen provides plenty of cabinet space and has a half-bath. It is also wired for stereo. Attached is the breakfast room leading into the great room giving the first floor a versatile and open floor plan with gorgeous hardwood floors throughout. The master is up and boasts a huge walkin closet! The master bath also has a jacuzzi tub, vanity and private shower. The master is attached to an office/bedroom(a great nursery possibly) and from there you can access a private piazza overlooking the beautiful grounds. The sizeable laundry room is on the second floor for your convenience. The third floor was recently completed providing you with plenty of possibilities. It is currently being used as a bedroom but could easily be used as a media or playroom. It also has a full bath. There is a huge unfinished closet on the third floor providing more than enough space for storage. There is a beautiful sandstone patio off the kitchen leading you to a huge unfinished garage. It contains water and power and could easily be converted into a carraige house/mother-in-law suite for potential income. Make sure you see the basement!!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,039 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3430600192

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1929

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charleston

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/16/2010Sold$598,000-7.9%$197/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/24/2010Price change$649,500-5.9%$214/sqft
    Source: John Poston & Co., Inc. #1021643 Report a problem
    8/13/2010Listed for sale$690,000+97.1%$227/sqft
    Source: John Poston & Co., Inc. #1021643 Report a problem
    8/18/1999Sold$350,000$115/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,552 +3.8%$27,570
    2023$3,421 +2.8%$27,570
    2022$3,329 -4.7%$27,570
    2021$3,494 -3.6%$27,570
    2020$3,625 $27,570 +16.3%
    2019$3,625 $23,710 -7.8%
    2017$3,625 +9.1%$25,710
    2016$3,323 +4.4%$25,710
    2015$3,182 -3.3%$25,710
    2014$3,291 --
    2011$3,291 +48.3%--
    2010$2,219 -1.1%$17,040
    2009$2,244 +8.2%$17,040
    2008$2,074 -31.9%$17,040
    2006$3,045 -0.8%$17,040
    2005$3,071 +76.5%$17,040 +101.4%
    2004$1,740 +0.8%$8,460
    2003$1,725 +2.5%$8,460
    2002$1,682 +41%$8,460 +50.3%
    2000$1,193 $5,630

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Riverland Terrace