Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $44,900

    216 Kappa Ave, Birmingham, AL 35205

    3beds
    1,376sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $74,000 Zestimate®
    $33/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially rehabbed home
    Great Investment Opportunity! Partially rehabbed home located in North Titusville area. Perfect home for a rental portfolio or fix and flip! Price Reduction!
    698 days
    |
    4
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Suzy Cushenberry 404-328-6938,

    Second Avenue Realty Alabama LLC

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21377764MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Kitchen
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: None, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Other, Yes
      Features
      • None, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry, Den, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,376 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,376
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Open (DECK), Deck
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2900022021032.000
      • Special conditions: As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Titusville
      Location
      • Region: Birmingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $33/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $99,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,443
      • Price range: $44.9K - $44.9K
      • Date on market: 6/14/2024
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $74,000

        $56,000 - $96,000

        $1,613/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$1,300-7.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listed for rent$1,400-3.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/23/2025Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/24/2025Listed for rent$1,450-3.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/21/2024Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/29/2024Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/19/2024Pending sale$44,900$33/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        6/25/2024Price change$44,900-10%$33/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        6/14/2024Listed for sale$49,900$36/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        6/6/2024Listing removed--
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        6/2/2024Price change$49,900-9.1%$36/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        5/16/2024Price change$54,900-8.3%$40/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        4/23/2024Price change$59,900-11.3%$44/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        3/22/2024Price change$67,500-9.9%$49/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        2/22/2024Listed for sale$74,900+36.2%$54/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21377764 Report a problem
        2/2/2023Sold$55,000-45.4%$40/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #1341009 Report a problem
        1/31/2023Pending sale$100,800$73/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #1341009 Report a problem
        1/12/2023Contingent$100,800$73/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #1341009 Report a problem
        12/15/2022Listed for sale$100,800+303.2%$73/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #1341009 Report a problem
        11/14/2017Sold$25,000+212.5%$18/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/23/2016Sold$8,000$6/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/12/2016Listed for sale$8,000$6/sqft
        Source: Home Team Realty #739032 Report a problem
        1/31/2016Listing removed$8,000$6/sqft
        Source: Home Team Realty #739032 Report a problem
        1/28/2016Listed for sale$8,000-53.1%$6/sqft
        Source: Home Team Realty #739032 Report a problem
        6/28/2013Sold$17,040$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,443 +9.9%$19,900 +9.9%
        2024$1,312 +124.3%$18,100 +99.8%
        2023$585 +52.5%$9,060 +21.1%
        2022$384 $7,480 +19.1%
        2021$384 $6,280
        2020$384 $6,280
        2019$384 -49.7%$6,280 -40.3%
        2018$763 -2.2%$10,520 -2.2%
        2017$780 +2.3%$10,760 +2.3%
        2016$763 +100%$10,520 +100%
        2015$381 +30%$5,260 +27.1%
        2014$293 -18.5%$4,140 -1%
        2013$360 $4,180 -19.3%
        2012$360 -1.5%$5,180 -1.5%
        2011$366 $5,260
        2010$366 $5,260
        2009$366 -2.2%$5,260 -2.2%
        2008$374 +7.3%$5,380 +7.2%
        2007$349 +3.3%$5,020 +3.3%
        2006$337 +5%$4,860 +5%
        2005$321 +2.9%$4,630 -48.6%
        2004$312 +4.4%$9,000 +4.4%
        2003$299 +20.9%$8,620 +142.1%
        2002$247 $3,560
        2001$247 $3,560
        2000$247 $3,560

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Titusville

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable