Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    2156 Monashka Way, Kodiak, AK 99615

    3beds
    2,522sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.97 Acres Lot
    $608,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,424 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $608,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,424/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,424/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,424/mo

What's special

    Discover the essence of Alaskan living in this beautifully updated tri-level home overlooking Monashka Bay on Kodiak Island. Surrounded by towering spruce trees, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers approximately 2,500 square feet of warm, inviting living space designed to take in the ocean and forest views.Step inside to find a welcoming main level featuring a spacious family room withimpressive beamed ceilings, rich hickory hardwood flooring, and a cozy pellet stove, perfect for those chilly winter evenings. The upgraded kitchen is both stylish and functional, with modern finishes that complement the home's rustic charm. Upstairs, the third-story loft offers breathtaking ocean views and endless possibilities, use it as an office, art studio, playroom, or private workout space. Multiple decks surround the home, creating the perfect setting to relax, entertain, or simply enjoy the ever-changing scenery of Monashka Bay. With its combination of natural beauty, thoughtful updates, and peaceful surroundings, this home embodies the best of Kodiak Island living, a true retreat that blends comfort, craftsmanship, and the Alaskan lifestyle.

Hayden Outdoors, LLC

    Source: AKMLS,MLS#: 25-13122MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil, Pellet Stove, Radiant Floor, Wood
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer &/Or Dryer
    • Laundry: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room, Granite Counters, Tile Counters
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Has basement: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,522
    • Total interior livable area: 2,522 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, No Carport
    • Water view: Ocean
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront Access, None, Bay Access, Ocean Access
    Lot
    • Size: 0.97 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Road Service Area, Views
    • Topography: Sloping
    Details
    • Parcel number: R6115000024
    • Zoning: RR1
    • Zoning description: Rural Residential 1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Post & Beam, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Treated Posts
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985
    • Major remodel year: 2018

DateEventPrice
    12/10/2025Sold--
    Source: AKMLS #25-13122 Report a problem
    10/18/2025Pending sale$595,000$236/sqft
    Source: AKMLS #25-13122 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Listed for sale$595,000+26.9%$236/sqft
    Source: AKMLS #25-13122 Report a problem
    9/28/2020Sold--
    Source: AKMLS #20-5173 Report a problem
    8/11/2020Pending sale$469,000$186/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Kodiak #20-5173 Report a problem
    7/24/2020Price change$469,000-1.3%$186/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Kodiak #20-5173 Report a problem
    6/16/2020Listed for sale$475,000$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Kodiak #20-5173 Report a problem
    6/8/2020Pending sale$475,000$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Kodiak #20-5173 Report a problem
    5/25/2020Price change$475,000-2.9%$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Kodiak #20-5173 Report a problem
    4/21/2020Listed for sale$489,000-15%$194/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Kodiak #20-5173 Report a problem
    3/12/2019Listing removed$575,000$228/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/19/2019Listed for sale$575,000$228/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/6/2010Sold--
    Source: AKMLS #10-981 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,497 +0.4%$443,300 +3.1%
    2024$5,477 +2.4%$429,900 +10.5%
    2023$5,346 +1.2%$389,100 +4.9%
    2022$5,282 +10.2%$370,900 +10.2%
    2021$4,792 +3.6%$336,500 +3.6%
    2020$4,624 $324,700
    2019-- $324,700
    2018-- $324,700 +5.1%
    2017-- $309,000 +0.4%
    2016-- $307,700 +6.1%
    2015-- $290,000
    2014-- $290,000
    2013-- $290,000 +57.9%
    2009-- $183,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mill Bay