Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,016,400

    2153 W Balmoral Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

    5beds
    3baths
    2,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1944
    5,000 Square Feet Lot
    $1,016,400 Zestimate®
    $508/sqft
    $4,311 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,016,400

    $915,000 - $1.13M

    $4,311/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,311/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,311/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,027/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,027/mo

What's special

    Incredible 5 bedroom, 3 bath beautiful brick Tudor on extra-wide lot in Bowmanville. Custom kitchen with granite counters and stainless steel appliances. Updated electric and plumbing, zoned HVAC, all new 2nd floor which was dormered up. Massive rear deck, private yard with 2-car garage and house also features a walk-out basement with family room! Close to Winnemac Park and Lincoln Square. For more information on this property, contact the listing agent, Frank Lowery at (312) 475-4585 or flowery@koenigrubloff.com.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 5,000 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1407108031

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1944

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/29/2015Sold$475,000$238/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08879536 Report a problem
    4/18/2015Pending sale$475,000$238/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff Realty Group #08879536 Report a problem
    4/4/2015Listed for sale$475,000+5.6%$238/sqft
    2/18/2011Sold$450,000$225/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07673110 Report a problem
    1/7/2011Pending sale$450,000$225/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner - Lincoln Park #07673110 Report a problem
    12/16/2010Price change$450,000-3.1%$225/sqft
    11/30/2010Price change$464,444-2.2%$232/sqft
    11/10/2010Price change$475,000-5%$238/sqft
    9/30/2010Price change$499,900-4.8%$250/sqft
    9/11/2010Price change$525,000-4.4%$263/sqft
    8/13/2010Price change$549,000-3.6%$275/sqft
    5/9/2010Listed for sale$569,625+3.6%$285/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07523156 Report a problem
    1/6/2009Sold$550,000-5%$275/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warnerc #07068414_60625 Report a problem
    11/8/2008Listed for sale$579,000+78.2%$290/sqft
    Source: Sussex and Reilly Report a problem
    5/13/2002Sold$325,000$163/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$15,125 +2.7%$75,000
    2022$14,723 +2.2%$75,000
    2021$14,412 +61.2%$75,000 +73.5%
    2020$8,938 +0.9%$43,225 -9%
    2019$8,854 +1.7%$47,500
    2018$8,704 -8.4%$47,500
    2017$9,499 +5.4%$47,500
    2016$9,014 -15.3%$47,500 -21.8%
    2015$10,647 +15.9%$60,726 +16.6%
    2014$9,187 +2.1%$52,083
    2013$8,994 -3.8%$52,083
    2012$9,346 +16.6%$52,083 +5.3%
    2011$8,015 -0.4%$49,464
    2010$8,049 +4.4%$49,464
    2009$7,713 +28.1%$49,464 +1.6%
    2008$6,020 +7.2%$48,683
    2007$5,616 +15.4%$48,683
    2006$4,868 +26.8%$48,683 +58%
    2005$3,840 +3%$30,821
    2004$3,729 +3.9%$30,821
    2003$3,590 -11.8%$30,821 +36.1%
    2002$4,069 +13.9%$22,648
    2001$3,571 +39.3%$22,648
    2000$2,563 $22,648 +47.6%
    1999$2,563 $15,343

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Bowmanville