Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $475,000

    2142 Knapp St, Saint Paul, MN 55108

    3beds
    1,890sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    5,924.16 Square Feet Lot
    $499,200 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $2,981 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $499,200

    $474,000 - $524,000

    $2,981/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,981/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,981/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,045/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,045/mo

What's special

    Perched proudly on its hill, this property shines from a deep top-to-bottom renovation utilizing quality materials and fine craftsmanship. The quality of the living environment is abundantly apparent as you move from room to room. It must be seen and touched to appreciate. You will love the fresh, completely re-designed kitchen with massive south facing window, brand new appliances, quartz countertops, glazed ceramic tile backsplash, and white cabinetry. The wonderful Victorian architectural elements of this home have been restored throughout to merge the best of old and new world craftsmanship. The property boasts a newer high eff. forced air furnace, central air, in-line water heater (on demand!) and new vinyl windows on the second floor. An incredible primary suite was created with double sink vanity, glass door shower, and ceramic tile. A parking/garage plan with costs has been worked out for the rear yard. This property and it's walkable charming neighborhood is a must-see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paul A Olson 651-403-1032,

    Lakes Area Realty

    Bought with:

    Shannon Plourde - The Plourde Team

    Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes

    Maia Hope Poling

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6494290MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x13
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 112 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x8
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 299 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23x13
    Office
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Sitting room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x8
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 176 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x8
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,890
    • Total interior livable area: 1,890 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,660
    • Finished area below ground: 230

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 5,924 sqft
    • Dimensions: 170 x 63
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Tree Coverage - Medium
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage Shed
    • Foundation area: 830
    • Parcel number: 202923440087
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service

DateEventPrice
    4/22/2024Sold$475,000-2.1%$251/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6494290 Report a problem
    4/2/2024Pending sale$485,000$257/sqft
    3/7/2024Listed for sale$485,000+94%$257/sqft
    5/31/2023Sold$250,000$132/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6310874 Report a problem
    5/9/2023Pending sale$250,000$132/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,090 +22.4%$480,200 +51.9%
    2024$4,160 -6.8%$316,100 +14.4%
    2023$4,462 +22.9%$276,300 +0.5%
    2022$3,630 -15.3%$274,900 +24.7%
    2021$4,288 +5.5%$220,400 -16.1%
    2020$4,066 +14.2%$262,700 +9.2%
    2019$3,562 $240,500
    2018$3,562 -9.8%$240,500 +3.2%
    2017$3,950 $233,100
    2016$3,950 +20.1%--
    2015$3,290 -21.9%$194,900
    2014$4,214 -6.6%--
    2013$4,514 +2.1%--
    2012$4,420 +14.3%--
    2011$3,868 --
    2010-- --
    2009$3,656 -0.1%--
    2008$3,658 -7.3%--
    2007$3,946 +15%--
    2006$3,432 +17.8%--
    2005$2,914 +4.6%--
    2004$2,786 +8.9%--
    2003$2,558 +15.1%--
    2002$2,222 -22.3%--
    2001$2,860 +14.5%--
    2000$2,498 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: St. Anthony Park