Skip main navigation
Sold for $645,000
  • $645,000

    214 Sunset Court, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.91 Acres Lot
    $669,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,571 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $669,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,571/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,571/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,571/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,417/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,417/mo

What's special

    Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this quintessential mountain cabin offers peaceful seclusion and scenic charm, all within the nature-centric Whisper Lake community. Bordered by 1400 acres of forest and a gentle stream, the setting is serene and private — ideal for those seeking a true retreat in the woods. This well-maintained home features three spacious bedrooms, one on each level, and is being offered furnished with minimal exclusions, making it move-in ready. With three full bathrooms and a convenient half bathroom, the layout offers both comfort and flexibility for guests. Enjoy nature from the comfort of expansive porches or through large windows that bring the outdoors in. The kitchen is open and functional — perfect for both daily use and entertaining. Providing opportunities for sipping coffee while listening to the rain in the trees or enjoying dinner with friends as the stream trickles nearby, this home captures the essence of mountain living. Whisper Lake is a private community located between Cashiers and Sapphire. A scenic drive along Highway 64 and across the Horsepasture River leads to this rustic enclave, centered around a quiet, private lake where residents enjoy swimming, fishing, canoeing, kayaking, and electric boating. Community services include paved roads, deeded water access, a private dock, a picnic area, and racks for canoes and kayaks. The community also enjoys an active social calendar with regular events such as gatherings at the lake, canoe outings, luncheons, a book club, monthly movie nights, and more. Sapphire Valley Master Association membership grants access to extensive resort amenities, including the 55-acre Fairfield Lake and beach, one heated indoor and three outdoor pools, a fitness center and spa, trails, mini-golf, picnic areas, playgrounds, gem mining, and a recreation center. Optional amenities include Red Bird Golf Course, Fairfield Tennis Facility, and seasonal skiing and tubing, all available at reduced homeowner rates. Don’t miss this fantastic opportunity to own a fully furnished, turn-key cabin in one of the Plateau’s most vibrant communities. Conveniently located just minutes from the shopping, dining, and attractions of Cashiers and Sapphire, and within easy reach of Highlands, Glenville, and Lake Toxaway, this home provides the perfect gateway to all the adventures and tranquility the Western North Carolina mountains have to offer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Allen,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Mitzi Rauers

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Meadows Mountain Realty

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1001287Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Common Area, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Inside, Lower Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Storage, Tile Counters
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Storage Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, Kitchen Level, No Garage, Outside, Private, Unpaved
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Awning(s), Covered, Deck, Side Porch
    • Exterior features: Awning(s), Private Entrance, Private Yard, Satellite Dish
    • Pool features: Association
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Creek/Stream
    • Waterfront features: None, Deeded Access
    Lot
    • Size: 0.91 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Gentle Sloping, Native Plants, Private, Many Trees, Secluded, Wooded, Rolling Slope
    • Topography: Rolling
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8501181267
    • Zoning description: Residential
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Community/Coop
    • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available, Satellite Internet Available, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Dock, Fishing, Lake, Other, Water Access
    Location
    • Region: Sapphire
    • Subdivision: Whisper Lake

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $800 annually
    • Amenities included: Beach Rights, Basketball Court, Boat Dock, Beach Access, Game Court Exterior, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Indoor Pool, Meeting Room, Barbecue, Other, Picnic Area, Playground, Pickleball, Park, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Ski Accessible, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
    • Association name: Whisper Lake Poa
    • Second HOA fee: $1,125 annually
    • Second association name: Sapphire Valley Master Association

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/18/2025Sold$645,000-4.4%
    Source: HCMLS #1001287 Report a problem
    9/2/2025Pending sale$675,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001287 Report a problem
    8/8/2025Contingent$675,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001287 Report a problem
    7/15/2025Listed for sale$675,000+187.2%
    Source: HCMLS #1001287 Report a problem
    4/12/2005Sold$235,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,105 +44.5%$592,493 +82.2%
    2024$1,456 $325,200
    2023$1,456 $325,200
    2022$1,456 +6.8%$325,200
    2021$1,363 0%$325,200 +2.5%
    2020$1,364 $317,330
    2019$1,364 $317,330
    2018$1,364 $317,330
    2017$1,364 +2.4%$317,330
    2015$1,332 -12.5%$317,330 -34.2%
    2011$1,522 $482,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774