Incredible opportunity to own this duplex in the West End! Seller has spent years bring this 19th century home back to life and now it's ready for its next owner. From the updated units and mechanicals to the charming original touches, this property is move in ready and offers a lot of flexibility for your imagination. With one unit vacant and the second rented, this could be a great option for an owner-occupied, short term or long term rental. Schedule a showing and take advantage of this property and all that the West End and Downtown have to offer!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/19)
$250,000
2129 Colerain Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45214
4beds
2,958sqft
Est.:
Multi Family, Duplex
Built in 1890
-- sqft lot
$243,700 Zestimate®
$85/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated unitsCharming original touches
- 11 days |
- 361 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Timothy Settles 513-500-7902,
Trelora Realty, Inc 513-643-0266
Source: Cincy MLS,MLS#: 1878588
Originating MLS: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,958
- Total interior livable area: 2,958 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 2,047.32 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1840006020300
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $85/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $163,390
- Annual tax amount: $1,796
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: No Special Financing
- Total actual rent: 2585
Estimated market value
$243,700
$232,000 - $256,000
$1,563/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $250,000-2%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $255,000-1.9%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listing removed | $260,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000+348.3%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2019 | Sold | $58,000-10.6%$20/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2019 | Pending sale | $64,900$22/sqft |
Source: Plum Tree Realty #1594872 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2018 | Price change | $64,900-13.4%$22/sqft |
Source: Plum Tree Realty #1594872 Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2018 | Price change | $74,900-6.4%$25/sqft |
Source: Plum Tree Realty #1594872 Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2018 | Price change | $80,000-5.9%$27/sqft |
Source: Plum Tree Realty #1594872 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2018 | Price change | $85,000-5.6%$29/sqft |
Source: Plum Tree Realty #1594872 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $90,000+260%$30/sqft |
Source: Plum Tree Realty #1594872 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2018 | Sold | $25,000-37.5%$8/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2018 | Pending sale | $40,000$14/sqft |
Source: Comey & Shepherd #1575304 Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $40,000$14/sqft |
Source: Comey & Shepherd #1575304 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,520 -1.2% | $57,187 |
| 2023 | $3,563 +151.6% | $57,187 +181.7% |
| 2022 | $1,417 +1.4% | $20,300 |
| 2021 | $1,396 | $20,300 |
| 2020 | $1,396 +310.7% | $20,300 +785.7% |
| 2019 | $340 +81.4% | $2,292 0% |
| 2018 | $187 +5.3% | $2,293 |
| 2017 | $178 -34.8% | $2,293 -38% |
| 2016 | $273 +5.5% | $3,696 |
| 2015 | $259 -0.5% | $3,696 |
| 2014 | $260 -5.2% | $3,696 -4% |
| 2013 | $274 +2.2% | $3,851 |
| 2012 | $269 +1.5% | $3,851 |
| 2011 | $265 +8.3% | $3,851 |
| 2010 | $244 -15.8% | $3,851 |
| 2009 | $290 -63.6% | $3,851 -71.1% |
| 2008 | $798 +15.1% | $13,329 +1% |
| 2007 | $693 -3.8% | $13,195 |
| 2006 | $720 +3.9% | $13,195 |
| 2005 | $693 +181.7% | $13,195 +214.2% |
| 2003 | $246 +6.6% | $4,200 |
| 2002 | $231 +1.5% | $4,200 +8.1% |
| 2001 | $227 +3.1% | $3,885 |
| 2000 | $220 | $3,885 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: West End