Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $42,000

    2118 Saddle Blanket Rd, Happy Jack, AZ 86024

    --beds
    0baths
    1.31Acres
    Land
    Built in ----
    1.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $29/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cooling summer shadePeaceful wooded atmosphereFlat buildable terrainNatural privacy
    Rare opportunity in the heart of Happy Jack/Blue Ridge! This exceptional 1.31-acre level building lot offers everything you need to bring your mountain retreat to life, nestled among towering ponderosa pines in one of Arizona's most sought-after high-country communities. The flat, buildable terrain is ready for construction with power and water readily available at the property, saving you significant time and money on site development costs that often plague raw land purchases in remote areas. Enjoy true year-round access via well-maintained paved roads right to the lot, with no seasonal closures, no rough dirt tracks, and no worries about getting in or out regardless of weather conditions, a major advantage in Arizona's high country. Mature ponderosa pines blanket the property, providing natural privacy, cooling summer shade, and that unmistakable pine-country ambiance that draws so many to the Mogollon Rim region. The established surrounding neighborhood features quality cabins and well-kept homes, creating a welcoming mountain community feel while still preserving the peaceful, wooded atmosphere that makes this area so special. As an exceptional added bonus, the charming home directly next door is also available for purchase and can be acquired together with this lot. Combined, both properties total a generous 2.56 acres, offering a rare chance to create a private family compound, guest retreat, or multi-generational property where combined offerings like this are increasingly hard to come by. Located minutes from world-class outdoor recreation including fishing at Blue Ridge Reservoir, hiking, hunting, ATV trails, and the cool pine-scented air of 7,000-foot elevation, this is Arizona mountain living at its finest. Whether you envision a weekend getaway, full-time residence, or long-term investment, this property delivers. Schedule your showing today!
    12 days
    |
    182
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chelsea S Bivens-Evinger,

    Call It Closed International Realty

    Source: NAZMLS,MLS#: 204339MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

Lot
      • Size: 1.31 Acres
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 40376029

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Electricity Available, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Starlight Pines
      HOA
      • HOA name: No
      • Second HOA fee: $29 monthly
      • Second HOA name: Starlight Pines HOA
      • Second HOA phone: 928-477-2602
      Location
      • Region: Happy Jack

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $49,521
      • Annual tax amount: $354
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing terms: Cash

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,002/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$42,000-6.7%
        Source: NAZMLS #204339 Report a problem
        11/8/2021Sold$45,000-10%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/21/2021Listed for sale$50,000+4.2%
        Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #187702 Report a problem
        10/14/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/23/2021Price change$48,000-12.7%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/20/2021Listed for sale$55,000
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/20/2021Pending sale$55,000
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/27/2021Price change$55,000-15.4%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/26/2021Listed for sale$65,000+71.1%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/6/2018Listing removed$38,000
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/6/2017Listed for sale$38,000-53.7%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/3/2007Sold$82,000+105.5%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/1/2005Sold$39,900
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$354 +4.7%$7,428 +5%
        2025$338 +8.7%$7,074 +4%
        2024$311 +7.4%$6,802 +15%
        2023$289 -1.5%$5,915 +49.5%
        2022$294 -4.8%$3,957
        2021$308 +6.3%$3,957 -6%
        2020$290 +4.2%$4,209 +5%
        2019$278 $4,009 -16.6%
        2018$278 +14.7%$4,807 +13%
        2017$243 -1.4%$4,254 -10%
        2016$246 $4,727 +20.7%
        2015$246 $3,915
        2011-- --
        2010$401 +55.1%--
        2009$259 +43.6%--
        2008$180 --
        2007-- --
        2006$204 --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Blue Ridge

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable