Skip main navigation
Sold for $800,000
  • $800,000

    2116 Elizondo Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93065

    4beds
    1,580sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $821,200 Zestimate®
    $506/sqft
    $5,190 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $821,200

    $764,000 - $879,000

    $5,190/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,190/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,190/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,038/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,038/mo

What's special

    Looking for a home with a fantastic canvas for your personal touch? This spacious home affords the DIY enthusiast an opportunity to turn a little TLC into a work of art! Boasting nearly 1,600 square feet of living space, we invite you to see how each space will suit you and your needs! The downstairs floor plan retains much of its original charm and includes a kitchen with ample counter and cabinet space, seamlessly flowing into a cozy dining area. The ¾ wall provides a sense of openness while still defining the kitchen and dining area from the spacious living room. One of the highlights of this model is the downstairs bedroom, which has been opened up to create a den-like extension of the living room. If a downstairs sleeping quarters with an adjacent bathroom is on your list of must haves, this space can easily be converted back into a fourth bedroom. Upstairs, you'll find three more bedrooms, including an oversized primary bedroom with deep closet space. The beautifully updated bathroom boasts a tiled shower, modern tile flooring, fantastic cabinet space and elongated countertops that could accommodate a secondary sink. Both the living and dining areas offer direct access to the backyard oasis for hybrid indoor-outdoor entertainment where you'll enjoy a fenced-in, private, in-ground pool, perfect for summer fun! Whether it's just you, or you love friend and family gatherings, the covered patio provides a shaded retreat, ideal for sipping your morning coffee, evening night cap or dining al fresco. Not only does the backyard add a touch of nature with the large grassy area, raised planter beds and mature landscaping, it also features the convenience of a Tuff Shed for storage and a fenced concrete area that can serve multiple purposes, from a dog run to additional storage or even potential RV access. Enjoy the close proximity to Simi Valley's renowned schools, beautiful parks, an array of dining options, shopping centers, thriving businesses, and easy 118 freeway access. If you're searching for a home that effortlessly combines a blank canvas to make your own, relaxation and comfortable living, look no further. Schedule a viewing today and make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stan Rector DRE #01292790 818-378-6108,

    Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.,

    Renee Rector DRE #01334641 805-279-0143,

    Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Teresa Anguiano Bonilla

    Source: CSMAOR,MLS#: 224003436MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,580
    • Total interior livable area: 1,580 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Ground Level - No Steps
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 6380192095
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1964

DateEventPrice
    9/24/2024Sold$800,000+3.2%$506/sqft
    Source: CSMAOR #224003436 Report a problem
    9/11/2024Pending sale$775,000$491/sqft
    Source: CSMAOR #224003436 Report a problem
    8/25/2024Contingent$775,000$491/sqft
    Source: CSMAOR #224003436 Report a problem
    8/15/2024Listed for sale$775,000$491/sqft
    Source: CSMAOR #224003436 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,461 +230.6%$800,000 +274.3%
    2024$2,862 $213,727 +2%
    2023$2,862 +1.3%$209,537 +2%
    2022$2,824 +1.6%$205,429 +2%
    2021$2,779 +2.7%$201,401 +1%
    2020$2,706 +4.9%$199,338 +2%
    2019$2,578 +1.5%$195,431 +2%
    2018$2,540 +2.8%$191,600 +2%
    2017$2,471 +5%$187,844 +2%
    2016$2,354 +2.7%$184,162 +1.5%
    2015$2,291 +2.1%$181,398 +2%
    2014$2,244 $177,847 +0.5%
    2013-- $177,045 +2%
    2012-- $173,575 +2%
    2011-- $170,172 +0.5%
    2009-- $169,305 +4%
    2007-- $162,733 +2%
    2006-- $159,543 +2%
    2005-- $156,416 +3.9%
    2003-- $150,542 +2%
    2002-- $147,591 +2%
    2001$1,693 +1.8%$144,698 +2%
    2000$1,662 $141,862

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93065