Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $65,000

    209 W Commercial St, Oberlin, KS 67749

    4beds
    1baths
    1,092sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    7,875 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $60/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached single garageConvenient main-floor laundryLarge backyard
    Welcome home to this 4-bed, 1-bath bungalow featuring 2 beds on the main floor and 2 large beds in the partially finished basement. Main floor offers an open living/dining area, good-sized kitchen w/ a gas stove, and convenient main-floor laundry. Basement includes additional living space ideal for a family or rec room. Exterior is finished with low-maintenance stucco. Outside is detached single garage & large backyard. This home is a great option for a wide variety of buyers! Call Rachel today!
    174 days
    |
    105
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachel Roe,

    Graham Real Estate

    Source: Nebraska Realtors Outstate,MLS#: 35951

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Dining room
      • Features: Liv/Din Combo, Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 220
      • Dimensions: 20 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Living room
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Basement
      • Area: 1092
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, All Appliances Incl, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,184
      • Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,092

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7,875 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 125x63
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1410102049007000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco
      • Roof: Comp/Shingle
      Condition
      • 61+
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1935

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Oberlin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $60/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $46,330
      • Annual tax amount: $995
      • Date on market: 11/20/2025
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Rachel Roe

      (785) 470-7748

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,377/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/11/2026Price change$65,000-9.7%$60/sqft
        Source: Nebraska Realtors Outstate #35951 Report a problem
        1/7/2026Price change$72,000-8.9%$66/sqft
        Source: Nebraska Realtors Outstate #35951 Report a problem
        11/20/2025Listed for sale$79,000+35%$72/sqft
        Source: Nebraska Realtors Outstate #35951 Report a problem
        6/9/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/20/2022Listed for sale$58,500$54/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/12/2022Pending sale$58,500$54/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/12/2022Listed for sale$58,500$54/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $5,328 +8%
        2024-- $4,934 +2%
        2023-- $4,836 +5%
        2022-- $4,606
        2021-- $4,606 +1%
        2020-- $4,560 +3.9%
        2019-- $4,389 -3.6%
        2018-- $4,551 -1.2%
        2017-- $4,604 +2.4%
        2016-- $4,494 +2%
        2015-- $4,407 +3%
        2014-- $4,278 +1.1%
        2013-- $4,232
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $4,244 +1.9%
        2009-- $4,163 -1.4%
        2008-- $4,223

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 67749

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable