Skip main navigation
Sold for $277,500
  • $277,500

    209 Fairfield Avenue, Hartford, CT 06114

    4beds
    2,391sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1923
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $365,500 Zestimate®
    $116/sqft
    $2,829 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $365,500

    $344,000 - $387,000

    $2,829/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,954/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,954/mo

What's special

    Step back in time to this charming 1920's Colonial (first owned by Pratt & Whitney engineer, George Cooper), located in the Fairfield Avenue National Historic District, just minutes from downtown Hartford with access to restaurants, Bushnell Park, a baseball park and several theaters. This home has over 2300 square feet and features 4 bedrooms, 1.1 baths and a partially finished basement w/a kitchenette & convenient bath that is just steps from the patio & gardens. Entering through the front vestibule, w/tile floor and tin ceiling, a French door leads to the center hallway showing off the home's original natural woodwork and lovely mahogany staircase. The spacious living room has high ceilings, HW floors (which run throughout most of the home), a wood burning fireplace & French doors to the sunroom. The formal dining room is a showstopper, featuring French doors from the hallway, mahogany wainscoting & 2 corner hutches for display and storage, which have been admired by many woodworking experts. The large wood-floored kitchen has a prep area w/granite counters, a spacious eating area and a wood stove for added coziness. Reflective of its history, the square radiator next to the swing door to the dining room (now behind cabinetry) is thought to have been used to keep food warm during dinners and from the kitchen there is a back staircase to the 2nd floor. A powder room completes the main floor. Upstairs you will find all 4 bedrooms, including the primary w a walk-in closet. There is also a walkup attic that allows for more storage. This home offers a newer roof, 200 amp electrical plus gas heat and hot water. Of note, the gardens at 209 Fairfield have won two awards and have been visited by garden clubs and plant enthusiasts. Many perennials to be found. It is being SOLD AS-IS. In 2010, the entire length of Fairfield Avenue was placed on the National Register of Historic Districts, thanks to the efforts of the current owners, with assistance from the Hartford Preservation Alliance. Any repairs/or maintenance to the home is eligible for an historic tax credit, which can cover up to 30% of the total cost. For more information, contact the Hartford Preservation Alliance.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mollie K. Abend 860-997-0313,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 860-521-8100

    Bought with:

    Kristel Bolden-Gray, RES.0816017

    eXp Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 170606908MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    Dining room
    • Features: Built-in Features, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Wood Stove, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Attic: Walk-up,Storage
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,391
    • Total interior livable area: 2,391 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,391

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Features: Historic District, Few Trees, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 592313
    • Zoning: N2-2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Victorian
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1923

DateEventPrice
    2/15/2024Sold$277,500-5.9%$116/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170606908 Report a problem
    12/4/2023Contingent$295,000$123/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170606908 Report a problem
    11/16/2023Listed for sale$295,000+61.2%$123/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170606908 Report a problem
    12/31/2001Sold$183,000-9.4%$77/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #G269327 Report a problem
    3/3/1989Sold$202,000$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,619 $66,995
    2024$4,619 +5%$66,995 +5%
    2023$4,399 -4.8%$63,805 -4.8%
    2022$4,619 +5.9%$66,996 +14.1%
    2021$4,360 $58,695
    2020$4,360 $58,695
    2019$4,360 +3.5%$58,695 +3.5%
    2018$4,213 +3.6%$56,716 +3.6%
    2016$4,068 +5%$54,757 +5%
    2015$3,875 +2.5%$52,156 +2.5%
    2014$3,780 +2.5%$50,881 +2.5%
    2013$3,688 $49,640
    2012$3,688 -13.7%$49,640 -16%
    2011$4,274 +4%$59,124 +4.8%
    2010$4,108 +4.1%$56,440 +4.1%
    2009$3,947 +4.4%$54,230 -1.9%
    2008$3,780 +9.8%$55,307 +1.8%
    2007$3,443 -37.8%$54,316 -58.5%
    2006$5,531 +22.8%$130,760 +10.6%
    2005$4,505 +57.2%$118,200 +42.8%
    2004$2,865 -25.5%$82,800 -29.7%
    2003$3,844 +59.8%$117,700 +42.9%
    2001$2,405 -20.7%$82,390 -41.8%
    1995$3,032 $141,680

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South West