Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $460,400

    2089 105th St, Earlham, IA 50072

    3beds
    2,008sqft
    Acreages
    Built in 1983
    11.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $2,118 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,118/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,118/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,118/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,056/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,056/mo

What's special

    Here's your Country Paradise, with just a short 30 minute drive from downtown Des Moines. It's perfect if you have horses or if you just want a wonderful home that gets you away from the city. You'll enjoy beautiful sunsets on these 11.41 acres of land. The home is connected to the rural water. Two exterior faucets are still attached to your private well for your external watering needs. It has been recently improved with new septic system, hardiplank siding, new insulation and features granite countertops, heated floors, and much more. The main floor includes a spacious living room that's attached to a marvelous, all-glass 3-season porch. You'll say WOW when you see the updated kitchen with beautiful Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring, stunning granite countertops, a large center island that serves as a convenient breakfast bar, and there's an electric fireplace. Just off the kitchen there's a spacious dining area for all your family meals. This level also includes a bedroom and a full bath with a beautifully tiled step-in shower. There's also a bonus room used as a second entrance and storage area with several closets. The upper level offers even more great space. There's a huge recreation room with space for a TV zone, game tables and more. There are 2 bedrooms on this level. The primary bedroom has a vaulted ceiling, 3 closets, and it includes an en-suite bathroom with a tiled step-in shower. There's a bonus office space that extends from the primary bedroom. It would also make a perfect nursery or a reading room. There's one more bedroom and another full bath on this level. You'll also find heated stables on the main level of the home with three 13' x 15' stalls. There's a two car detached heated garage with a screened porch, there's a garden area, great privacy, and perimeter fencing, also set up for generator and outdoor hot tub. This is a must see property with unmatched character and it won't be around for long!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Smoke Detector, 2nd Flr Laundry, Security System, Shades/Shutters, Tile Floors, Vinyl Floors
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,008 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Composition
    Lot
    • Size: 11.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 190030282021000

Condition
    • Year built: 1983

• Last Change Type: New Listing
    • Dining Room: Eat In Kitchen, Formal Dining Rm
    • Family Room: 1st Floor
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    • Sewer: Septic
    • Style: Two Story
    • Interior Features: Smoke Detector, 2nd Flr Laundry, Security System, Shades/Shutters, Tile Floors, Vinyl Floors
    • Lot Shape: Regular
    • Other Rooms: Pantry, Study, Sun Room
    • Exterior: See Remarks
    • Heat Source: Electric
    • Property Sub Type: Acreages
    • Sellers Request: 0
    • Parcel Number: 190030282021000
    • Included Items: Microwave, Stove, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/1/2025Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/28/2025Listed for sale$675,000+18.4%$336/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/27/2023Sold$570,200+76.6%$284/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #664112 Report a problem
    2/22/2022Sold$322,800-28.3%$161/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/28/2021Listing removed--
    Source: DMMLS Report a problem
    12/5/2020Listed for sale$449,900+2.3%$224/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Precision #619117 Report a problem
    10/22/2020Listing removed$440,000$219/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #598268 Report a problem
    1/31/2020Listed for sale$440,000+3.5%$219/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #598268 Report a problem
    10/10/2019Listing removed$425,000$212/sqft
    Source: Attain RE #586460 Report a problem
    9/10/2019Price change$425,000-1.2%$212/sqft
    Source: Attain RE #586460 Report a problem
    7/10/2019Price change$430,000-13.1%$214/sqft
    Source: SRE Matrix Iowa LLC #586460 Report a problem
    4/19/2019Listed for sale$495,000+26.9%$247/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty GDM #580405 Report a problem
    12/17/2018Sold$390,000-11.2%$194/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #568478 Report a problem
    11/14/2018Pending sale$439,000$219/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX AMERICAN DREAM REALTY #568478 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Price change$439,000-17.9%$219/sqft
    8/9/2018Price change$535,000-9.3%$266/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX AMERICAN DREAM REALTY #566803 Report a problem
    8/5/2018Price change$590,000+45.7%$294/sqft
    2/16/2018Price change$405,000-41%$202/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group, Realtors #549449 Report a problem
    10/13/2017Listed for sale$685,900$342/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,034 +1.1%$460,400 +15.8%
    2024$5,968 +12.7%$397,700
    2023$5,294 +4.3%$397,700 +32.8%
    2022$5,074 -6.7%$299,500
    2021$5,436 +2.3%$299,500 +4.3%
    2020$5,312 +11.5%$287,200
    2019$4,766 +259.4%$287,200 +3.9%
    2018$1,326 -5.7%$276,300 +217.2%
    2017$1,406 +13.8%$87,100
    2016$1,236 -4.9%$87,100 -7.7%
    2015$1,300 $94,400
    2014$1,300 +49.4%$94,400
    2013$870 +0.9%--
    2012$862 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50072