Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Windermere Real Estate/East
    Bought with: Windermere West Metro
    $637,000

    20816 1st Place S, Des Moines, WA 98198

    3beds
    1,520sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    8,751.2 Square Feet Lot
    $636,700 Zestimate®
    $419/sqft
    $3,044 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $636,700

    $592,000 - $688,000

    $3,044/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,044/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,044/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,813/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,813/mo

What's special

    This charming single-story home in North Hill with 3 bedrooms and 2 bath sits on a generous, flat lot on a quiet dead end street. Enter this freshly painted home and enjoy the spacious living room featuring a lovely brick, gas fireplace. This room flows into the dining area adjoining the kitchen which has plenty of cabinet and counter space. The open family room has a skylight which fills the home with natural light. The primary bedroom is en suite; the two additional generously sized bedrooms have ample closet space and share a second full bath. Oversized laundry room has plenty of storage space and is located next to the garage making it perfect for double use as a mudroom. The quiet, fully fenced back yard with mature landscaping and patio is perfect for entertaining or enjoying morning coffee. The expansive, west facing flat front yard is open and flooded with sunlight. This prime location is near the Des Moines waterfront and downtown Burien for you to enjoy shopping, dining and the multiple parks nearby. For your commute you are conveniently located near the new Angle Lake Light Rail making getting to Seattle and beyond a breeze.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: Mar 25
    Listed by:

    Zachary Vincent,

    Windermere Real Estate/East,

    Katherine Vincent,

    Windermere Real Estate/East

    Bought with:

    Jim Jacobsen, 8176

    Windermere West Metro

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2495820MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
    Features
    • Dining Room
    • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,520
    • Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace
    Lot
    • Size: 8,751 sqft
    • Features: Paved, Cable TV, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Patio
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7893808090
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 1 Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1962

• Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
    • Cumulative days on market: 5 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$637,000+6.2%$419/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2495820 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Pending sale$600,000$395/sqft
    3/22/2026Listed for sale$600,000+25%$395/sqft
    6/25/2020Sold$479,950$316/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1604003 Report a problem
    6/1/2020Pending sale$479,950$316/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #1604003 Report a problem
    5/28/2020Listed for sale$479,950$316/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #1604003 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,270 -79.8%$448,000 -11.6%
    2023$6,279 -0.3%$507,000 -8%
    2022$6,295 +9.6%$551,000 +23%
    2021$5,742 +6.3%$448,000 +14.3%
    2020$5,401 +4.8%$392,000 +4%
    2019$5,152 +5.9%$377,000 -1.3%
    2018$4,863 -5.3%$382,000 +10.7%
    2017$5,137 +44%$345,000 +21.5%
    2016$3,567 $284,000 +9.7%
    2015$3,567 $259,000 +7.5%
    2014$3,567 $241,000 +31.7%
    2013$3,567 $183,000 -3.2%
    2012-- $189,000 -7.8%
    2011-- $205,000 -11.6%
    2010-- $232,000
    2009-- $232,000
    2007-- $232,000 +7.4%
    2006-- $216,000 +6.4%
    2005-- $203,000 +28.5%
    2001$2,090 +3.2%$158,000 +9.7%
    2000$2,026 $144,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Hill