Skip main navigation
Sold for $595,000
  • Listing Provided by: Seller Door RE & Finance
    Bought with: Linda Ethier, Broker
    $595,000

    2061 Horizon Ave, Banning, CA 92220

    4beds
    2,844sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    7,253 Square Feet Lot
    $595,600 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $3,360 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $595,600

    $542,000 - $655,000

    $3,360/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,360/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,360/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,935/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,935/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 2061 Horizon Drive, a stunning 4 Bedroom, 2 and Three-Quarter Bathroom property located in the desirable Master-Planned Community of Atwell. Built in 2022, this home offers 2,844 sq. ft. of living space, privacy, breathtaking views and a peaceful river running along the back that you’ll love coming home too! As you step inside, you immediately notice the tall 9-Foot ceilings and open-concept floorplan, very spacious and modern throughout. The heart of the home is the chef’s kitchen, complete with a large kitchen island, soft-close cabinetry, and abundance of storage. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the expansive living room, perfect for everyday living and entertaining with family and friends. As you step outdoors, your backyard retreat awaits you! This beautifully designed, low maintenance backyard features artificial turf, a raised garden bed, room for a play area, a large dura-cool alumawood patio cover with ceiling fans, a cozy fire pit, and the peaceful sounds of water flowing through a man-made river that runs along the backside of the home, through the center of the Atwell community. It’s the perfect setting to unwind or host family and friends. Notable Features & Upgrades include: Paid-Off Solar (7 panels), LVP Flooring, Tankless Water Heater, Hardwired Security System Atwell Community Lifestyle & Surrounding Areas: Life at Atwell means access to incredible amenities designed for recreation, connection, and relaxation. The community when built out will feature five recreation centers, each with its own mix of amenities. Every center will include a pool, tot lot, and outdoor dining spaces, creating the perfect gathering place for neighbors and friends. Walking trails and sports parks provide even more opportunities to enjoy the outdoors. Living at Atwell means you’re within easy reach of the natural beauty of Joshua Tree National Park, Idyllwild, Big Bear, Palm Springs, and Redlands, ideal for day trips, hikes, or a night out on the town. Whether you’re soaking up the sun by the pool, enjoying a picnic, or watching the kids play, Atwell offers the perfect backdrop for lasting memories.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Christina Gonzalez-Beres DRE #01884547 858-255-0512,

    Seller Door RE & Finance

    Bought with:

    Linda Ethier, DRE #00669385

    Linda Ethier, Broker

    Cody Ethier, DRE #02000377

    Linda Ethier, Broker

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SW25231050MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Full Bath on Main Level, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Self-closing Cabinet Doors, Walk-In Pantry
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Upper Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Primary Suite, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,844 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, On Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Front Door
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Concrete, Covered, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: Community, Heated, Lap, Association
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Association, Community, Heated
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City Lights, Hills, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Creek/Stream
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Creek/Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 7,253 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Close to Clubhouse, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Landscaped, Near Park, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers Timer
    Details
    • Parcel number: 408630006
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2022

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned, Standard
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Water Heater

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Prewired, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Foothills, Hiking, Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks, Park, Pool
    Location
    • Region: Banning

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $102 monthly
    • Amenities included: Call for Rules, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Management, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Trail(s)
    • Association name: Atwell Community Association
    • Association phone: 949-855-1800
    • Second HOA fee: $100 monthly
    • Second association name: Atwell Master Maintenance Association

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/13/2026Sold$595,000-0.8%$209/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW25231050 Report a problem
    12/5/2025Contingent$599,999$211/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW25231050 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Listed for sale$599,999+5.7%$211/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW25231050 Report a problem
    9/23/2022Sold$567,500$200/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,811 +2.1%$590,177 +2%
    2024$10,589 -1.7%$578,605 +2%
    2023$10,770 +223.9%$567,260 +10389.3%
    2022$3,325 +2438.9%$5,408 +2%
    2021$131 $5,302

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92220