Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,307,600

    2050 Wappoo Dr, Charleston, SC 29412

    4beds
    2,362sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $1,307,600 Zestimate®
    $554/sqft
    $4,774 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,307,600

    $1.19M - $1.45M

    $4,774/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,774/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,774/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,559/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,559/mo

What's special

    This beautiful 4-bedroom, on James Island, offers all the amenities one desires. Set in a gorgeous tree-sprinkled area of Riverland Terrace, a walk to Zia or the Terrace Theater is easily within reach. Folly beach and James Island County Park are also just a quick drive or bike ride away. Enjoy live music at the Charleston Pour House or visit that venue's Sunday Farmers Market where you can pick up a variety of locally grown produce and gifts from area artisans. From the brick veneer exterior with large towering oaks to the flawless interior, each aspect of this dwelling is sure to impress. Walking in, you are greeted by a sunlit interior. The living room features a fireplace that's in pristine condition and also has a new insert. The warmth and inviting nature of this room is sure to to leave an impression on all who enter. The elegant dining room opens to an incredibly roomy kitchen that boasts granite counter tops.stainless steel appliances and large center island providing a perfect place for meal prep. Relax and enjoy a meal alfresco in the charming courtyard. The backyard privacy fence and plenty of lush, mature trees make this outdoor space a complete sanctuary. The details of brick pathways throughout the property create a "Secret Garden" vibe. A large driveway is perfect for hosting multiple guests and a garage provides plenty of storage for all your gear. With superior landscaping and plenty of curb appeal, this stunner is truly unique. Charleston Plantation shutters can be found on both floors. The updated master suite is truly a dream with wood flooring, plenty of room for a king-sized bed and multiple closets. The master bathroom is also a gem with marble counter tops, his and her vanities and sleek lighting. You can be at the public boat landing in just 2 minutes. Take in a gorgeous march sunset or cruise the local waterways with friends. In addition to the sweet sounds of local birds, residents can hear nearby church bells- adding to the Holy City aesthetic. With nearby grocery stores, a bevy of outstanding restaurants and gorgeous natural terrain around every corner, this home will go fast. Vaulted ceilings and beautiful finishes abound in this slice of paradise. Close to supermarkets, the fire station and tons of shops, this Lowcountry jewel really provides the best of both worlds. Use preferred lender to buy this home and receive an incentive towards your closing costs!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,362 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3430300143

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charleston

    Other

    Other facts
    • Misc Exterior: Workshop, Some Storm Wnd/Doors, Storm Doors, Fence - Private, Fence - Wooden Enclosed, Lawn Well, Gutters, Thermal Windows/Doors, Lawn Irrigation, Special Yard Lights
    • Roof: Architectural
    • New Owned: Pre-Owned
    • Master Bedroom: Multiple Closets, Ceiling Fan, Downstairs
    • Amenities: Boat Ramp, Golf, Golf Membership Available, Marina, Play Park, Bus Line
    • SF Detached Style: Traditional
    • Stories: 2 Stories
    • Misc Interior: Ceiling - Smooth, Kitchen Island
    • Lot Description: Corner, High, 0 - .5 Acre
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Garage/Parking: 1 Car Garage
    • FP Desc/Location: Great Room

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/26/2019Sold$631,000-0.6%$267/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #19002661 Report a problem
    2/13/2019Pending sale$635,000$269/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Charleston #19002661 Report a problem
    1/28/2019Listed for sale$635,000-1.5%$269/sqft
    1/1/2019Listing removed$644,700$273/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Expert Advisors #18018417 Report a problem
    8/17/2018Price change$644,700-1.6%$273/sqft
    Source: Century21 Expert Advisors #18018417 Report a problem
    8/2/2018Price change$655,000-3%$277/sqft
    7/17/2018Price change$675,500-2.1%$286/sqft
    6/29/2018Listed for sale$689,900+18.3%$292/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Expert Advisors #18018417 Report a problem
    12/4/2017Sold$583,000-1%$247/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #17026171 Report a problem
    9/28/2017Pending sale$589,000$249/sqft
    Source: Seabrook Island Realty #17026171 Report a problem
    9/25/2017Price change$589,000+1.2%$249/sqft
    Source: Seabrook Island Realty #17026171 Report a problem
    8/6/2017Listed for sale$582,000+13%$246/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/13/2016Sold$515,000-4.6%$218/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #16006261 Report a problem
    5/16/2016Pending sale$540,000$229/sqft
    Source: The Cassina Group #16006261 Report a problem
    4/5/2016Price change$540,000-0.9%$229/sqft
    Source: The Cassina Group #16006261 Report a problem
    3/10/2016Listed for sale$545,000+9.3%$231/sqft
    Source: The Cassina Group #16006261 Report a problem
    6/1/2015Listing removed$498,500$211/sqft
    Source: AgentOwned Charleston Group #1425226 Report a problem
    4/9/2015Price change$498,500-1.3%$211/sqft
    3/18/2015Price change$505,000-1%$214/sqft
    2/8/2015Price change$510,000-2.4%$216/sqft
    1/21/2015Price change$522,750-2.9%$221/sqft
    11/7/2014Price change$538,500-2.1%$228/sqft
    Source: The AgentOwned Realty Company #1425226 Report a problem
    9/20/2014Listed for sale$550,000+28.7%$233/sqft
    8/25/2008Sold$427,500+11.8%$181/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/8/2004Sold$382,500$162/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,329 +5.4%$25,240
    2023$3,159 +1.6%$25,240
    2022$3,108 -4.3%$25,240
    2021$3,246 +0.2%$25,240
    2020$3,241 $25,240 -27.8%
    2019$3,241 $34,980 +69.8%
    2017$3,241 +22.7%$20,600 +27.6%
    2016$2,642 +30.9%$16,140 +3.3%
    2015$2,018 +0.1%$15,620
    2014$2,016 --
    2011$2,016 -6.7%--
    2010$2,162 -1.1%$16,800
    2009$2,187 -52.7%$16,800 -19.1%
    2008$4,622 +87.8%$20,760 +50%
    2006$2,462 -42.4%$13,840 -33.3%
    2005$4,272 +271.1%$20,760 +254.3%
    2004$1,151 +1%$5,860
    2003$1,140 +3.6%$5,860
    2002$1,100 +58.6%$5,860 +65.1%
    2000$694 $3,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Riverland Terrace