Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,950,000
  • $1,950,000

    205 W Newton St APT 3, Boston, MA 02116

    2beds
    1,625sqft
    Condominium, Rowhouse
    Built in 1865
    -- sqft lot
    $1,968,100 Zestimate®
    $1,200/sqft
    $7,053 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,968,100

    $1.79M - $2.15M

    $7,053/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,053/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,053/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,719/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $11,719/mo

What's special

    Rarely available South End brownstone across from Sparrow Park with exclusive deeded parking and a spacious roof deck with amazing city views! This floor through unit provides an abundance of natural light throughout the condo. The living area is spread over two levels with two sitting areas, kitchen, and bath on the main floor and two bedrooms plus an office and two full baths on the upper level. There is full stair access to the lovely roof deck. If you enjoy living in Back Bay/South End and are looking for more space, this is the home for you. (subject to Seller finding suitable housing) Open houses Saturday 11:00 to 12:30 and Sunday 2:00 to 3:00. Come take a look! Offer deadline Tuesday at 1:00.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kate Duggan 617-418-9882,

    Bostonia Properties 617-738-7000

    Bought with:

    Jeffrey Hamilton

    Columbus and Over Group, LLC

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73371594

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No One Above
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,625
    • Total interior livable area: 1,625 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,625

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Composite
    • Exterior features: Deck - Composite
    Lot
    • Size: 1,625 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: W:04 P:00801 S:006,3344497
    • Zoning: CD

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Rowhouse
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Rubber
    Condition
    • Year built: 1865

HOA
    • HOA fee: $299 monthly
    • Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/4/2025Sold$1,950,000+2.9%$1,200/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73371594 Report a problem
    5/8/2025Listed for sale$1,895,000+53.4%$1,166/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73371594 Report a problem
    2/24/2012Sold$1,235,000$760/sqft
    Source: LINK #127405 Report a problem
    10/12/2011Listed for sale$1,235,000+17.8%$760/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #71297069 Report a problem
    6/2/2009Sold$1,048,400+18.5%$645/sqft
    Source: LINK #101237 Report a problem
    1/8/2004Sold$885,000$545/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/31/2003Sold$885,000+119.9%$545/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/15/1996Sold$402,543$248/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$20,338 +10%$1,756,300 +3.5%
    2024$18,496 +4.6%$1,696,900 +3%
    2023$17,686 +3.7%$1,646,700 +5%
    2022$17,063 +2%$1,568,300
    2021$16,734 +3.5%$1,568,300 +2.4%
    2020$16,175 +3.2%$1,531,700 +3%
    2019$15,675 +6.6%$1,487,200 +6%
    2018$14,704 +388.3%$1,403,100 +6%
    2017$3,011 -78.5%$1,324,200 +4%
    2016$14,006 +4.6%$1,273,300 +15.2%
    2015$13,388 +4.9%$1,105,500 +9%
    2014$12,764 +1.5%$1,014,600 +6%
    2013$12,578 +2.2%$957,200 +1.4%
    2012$12,307 +2%$943,800
    2011$12,071 +13.3%$943,800 +5.3%
    2010$10,652 +11.4%$896,600 -0.3%
    2009$9,564 -3.1%$899,700
    2008$9,870 -0.2%$899,700
    2007$9,888 $899,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South End