Skip main navigation
Sold for $975,000
  • $975,000

    20416 Tappahannock Pl, Sterling, VA 20165

    4beds
    3,778sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $1,079,500 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $4,276 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,079,500

    $1.03M - $1.13M

    $4,276/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,276/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,276/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,061/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,061/mo

What's special

    Welcome home to Lowes Island Luxury! Light and bright 4bd/3.5ba, freshly painted, hardwood throughout main level. A former model home, she boasts soaring foyers with a grand staircase that opens up to living room and dining room with crown molding. Bright and white kitchen boasts granite, stainless steel appliances and loads of cabinet space. Open concept kitchen leads to your family room with built-in bookcases and gas fireplace for cozy evenings. Main level home office with more built ins is just perfect for that no commute job. New carpet throughout second level; huge primary suite boasts cathedral ceilings, loads of light and separate sitting room. Primary bath with dual vanities, separate soaking tub and shower, and large closet space. Three large additional bedrooms and 2nd updated hall bath. The best part of your upstairs level? Laundry room and LOADS of bonus closet space! Enjoy friends and family time in your walk-up lower level rec room, complete with wet bar, even more built-ins, and bonus workout/craft room and full bath with shower/tub combo! Large unfinished space for your workbench and holiday decor. Outside deck and finished patio are just perfect for your firepit and cozy evenings! Updates include * New roof 2023 * New hot water heater 2024 * Dual zone HVAC replaced 2020 * New Refrigerator 2023 * New Washer & Dryer 2023 * New kitchen sink and faucet 2024* Wonderful walkable neighborhood with walking and bike trails, walk to nearby shopping and dining and Lowes Island Elementary School. This home is a true gem and not to be missed! ***OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 1-4*****

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Shah 703-994-1238,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Gift Thongpia, 682154

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VALO2064618MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1022
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings, Dry Wall, High Ceilings
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Finished,Improved,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,778
    • Total interior livable area: 3,778 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,756
    • Finished area below ground: 1,022

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Sidewalks
    • Pool features: Community
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: D 006407298000
    • Zoning: PDH4
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Aluminum Siding, Combination
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1997

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $278 quarterly
    • Amenities included: Fitness Center, Jogging Path, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Management, Pool(s), Snow Removal, Trash
    • Association name: CASCADES COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/29/2024Sold$975,000+5.4%$258/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VALO2064618 Report a problem
    3/28/2024Pending sale$925,000$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VALO2064618 Report a problem
    2/20/2024Contingent$925,000$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VALO2064618 Report a problem
    2/17/2024Listed for sale$925,000+103.3%$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VALO2064618 Report a problem
    6/25/2001Sold$455,000+44.6%$120/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/1997Sold$314,650$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,856 +2%$975,890 +9.6%
    2024$7,704 +15.4%$890,580 +16.7%
    2023$6,675 -1.3%$762,850 +0.4%
    2022$6,762 +0.6%$759,830 +10.8%
    2021$6,720 +7.5%$685,740 +13.6%
    2020$6,249 +0%$603,740 +2.7%
    2019$6,249 -0.3%$587,820 +1.8%
    2018$6,268 -3.5%$577,710 +0%
    2017$6,497 -1.1%$577,540 -1.4%
    2016$6,569 $585,720 +57.4%
    2015$6,569 -1%$372,030 +1.1%
    2014$6,637 -3.5%$367,910 -3.7%
    2013$6,879 $381,950
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $552,200 -6.8%
    2008-- $592,200 -6.4%
    2007-- $633,000 -8%
    2006-- $688,100 +24.5%
    2005-- $552,900 +4.6%
    2004-- $528,400 +26.2%
    2003-- $418,600 +5.2%
    2002-- $398,000 +12.7%
    2001-- $353,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20165