Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Danforth
    $585,000

    20401 25th Avenue NE, Shoreline, WA 98155

    3beds
    1,460sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    7,919.21 Square Feet Lot
    $608,400 Zestimate®
    $401/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Single-level layout
    Located in a quiet and convenient Shoreline setting, this classic mid-century rambler offers a great opportunity to create value and make it your own. The single-level layout features separated sleeping quarters and living spaces, creating a functional flow for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious bonus room includes its own private entrance, offering flexible potential for a guest suite, home office, or future ADU conversion. Major system updates include a furnace and water heater converted to natural gas, adding efficiency and long-term value. Set on a large, level, fully fenced lot, the backyard offers plenty of space for gardening, play, or future enhancements. The home is ready for its next chapter, presenting a strong opportunity for buyers looking to update, invest, or customize to their own style. With close access to transit, light rail, shopping, and easy freeway access, this home combines everyday convenience with long-term upside in a growing Shoreline neighborhood. Welcome home.
    41 days
    |
    83
    |
    0
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: Apr 07
    Listed by:

    Stacey Koutlas,

    Coldwell Banker Danforth,

    Gabe Koutlas,

    Coldwell Banker Danforth

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2500902MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Kitchen closet
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,460
      • Total interior livable area: 1,460 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Fireplace, Water Heater
      Lot
      • Size: 7,919.21 Square Feet
      • Features: Paved, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2636900125
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Average
      • Year built: 1953
      • Major remodel year: 1953

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Seattle City Light
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Shoreline
      • Water: Public, Company: North City Water District

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Shoreline
      Location
      • Region: Seattle

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $401/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $625,000
      • Annual tax amount: $783
      • Offers reviewed: 04/07/2026
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 33 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $608,400

        $578,000 - $639,000

        $2,995/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Pending sale$585,000$401/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2500902 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$585,000$401/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$783 -6.2%$379,000
        2023$835 $379,000
        2022-- $379,000
        2021$926 -2.7%$379,000 +2.7%
        2019$952 -80.2%$369,000 -2.6%
        2018$4,802 +2.2%$379,000 +2.7%
        2017$4,697 +35.8%$369,000 +15.3%
        2016$3,460 $320,000 +8.5%
        2015$3,460 $295,000 +15.2%
        2014$3,460 $256,000 +14.8%
        2013$3,460 $223,000 +7.7%
        2012-- $207,000 -8%
        2011-- $225,000 -5.5%
        2010-- $238,000
        2009-- $238,000 -0.4%
        2007-- $239,000 +5.3%
        2006-- $227,000 +20.1%
        2005-- $189,000 +29.5%
        2001$2,149 -4.5%$146,000 +3.5%
        2000$2,250 $141,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Ballinger

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable