Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $415,000

    2039 Horizon Ct, Matthews, NC 28104

    3beds
    1,650sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.11 Acres Lot
    $420,600 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $2,101 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $420,600

    $400,000 - $442,000

    $2,101/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,101/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,101/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,536/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,536/mo

What's special

    Enjoy low-maintenance living in this 1.5-story in Curry Place with lawn maintenance included! Features include a primary bedroom located on the main level, engineered wood floors throughout most of the main, oak treads on stairs, spacious kitchen with 42-inch raised panel cabinetry, under cabinet lighting, granite counters, and stainless appliances. The kitchen overlooks the family room that has a tray ceiling and gas log fireplace, and the spacious primary suite has a private bath with dual vanity and large shower. Upstairs you will find 2 generous size secondary bedrooms, a full bath, and an insulated attic area. The exterior offers a screened porch overlooking beautiful wooded views and patio with brick pavers and Tennessee mountain stepping stones, a covered front porch, irrigation, and 2 car garage. Additional features include plantation shutters throughout most of the home and lots of storage. New Whirlpool refrigerator (2022) and washer/dryer convey. Showings start Sunday 9/17!

RE/MAX Executive

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4064652MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tray Ceiling(s)(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,650
    • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,650
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: In-Ground Irrigation, Lawn Maintenance
    Lot
    • Size: 0.11 Acres
    • Dimensions: 29 x 70 x 92 x 106
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 07130031
    • Zoning: AT1
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Transitional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $115 monthly
    • Association name: Key Community Management
    • Association phone: 704-321-1556

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/1/2023Sold$415,000-0.5%$252/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4064652 Report a problem
    9/22/2023Pending sale$417,000$253/sqft
    9/15/2023Listed for sale$417,000$253/sqft
    8/18/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4042603 Report a problem
    8/3/2023Price change$417,000-1.2%$253/sqft
    6/24/2023Listed for sale$422,000+4.2%$256/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR4042603 Report a problem
    7/29/2022Sold$405,000+8%$245/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3878461 Report a problem
    7/10/2022Pending sale$375,000$227/sqft
    7/8/2022Listed for sale$375,000+111.9%$227/sqft
    7/16/2012Sold$177,000-5.9%$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/21/2006Sold$188,000$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,741 +19.4%$399,400 +53.7%
    2024$2,296 +4.9%$259,900 +0.7%
    2023$2,188 +1%$258,100
    2022$2,167 +0.1%$258,100
    2021$2,166 +15.2%$258,100 +40.9%
    2020$1,879 +0.5%$183,200
    2019$1,871 $183,200
    2018$1,871 $183,200
    2017$1,871 -3.4%$183,200
    2016$1,936 $183,200
    2015$1,936 +53.5%$183,200 +2.8%
    2014$1,262 $178,240
    2013-- $178,240
    2012-- $178,240
    2011-- $178,240
    2010-- $178,240
    2009$1,258 $178,240
    2008$1,258 +27.1%$178,240 +32.8%
    2007$990 +459%$134,260 +416.4%
    2006$177 $26,000
    2005-- $26,000
    2004-- $26,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28104