Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $179,000

    2028 S Austin St APT 902, Amarillo, TX 79109

    2beds
    1,258sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $704/mo HOA

    What's special

    Spacious bedroomsFunctional kitchen
    Charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo located in the desirable LaTour Condominiums. This well-maintained unit offers a bright living area, functional kitchen, and spacious bedrooms, including a primary suite with a private bath. Enjoy low-maintenance living and convenient access to Wolflin shopping, dining, and nearby amenities. A great option for comfortable living or a lock-and-leave lifestyle in a prime location. Seller is open to trade options, including another home or vehicle. Give us a call with any questions!
    105 days
    |
    195
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JT Haynes 806-515-7969,

    Triangle Realty, LLC

    Source: AMMLS,MLS#: 26-960MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Double Oven, Dishwasher
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,258
      • Total interior livable area: 1,258 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Details
      • Parcel number: 212023
      • Zoning description: 0200 - SW Amarillo in City Limits

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $704 monthly
      • HOA name: La Tour Condominiums
      Location
      • Region: Amarillo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $159,352
      • Date on market: 1/28/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,399/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/28/2026Listed for sale$179,000$142/sqft
        Source: AMMLS #26-960 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $159,352 +10.2%
        2024$3,005 +7%$144,556 +11.3%
        2023$2,810 -7.6%$129,862 +1.3%
        2022$3,039 -5.9%$128,204
        2021$3,231 +7.4%$128,204 +5.7%
        2020$3,009 -0.6%$121,291
        2019$3,027 -0.5%$121,291
        2018$3,043 +25.6%$121,291 +5.6%
        2017$2,423 -99%$114,850 +5%
        2016$242,314 +0.2%$109,360
        2015$241,719 $109,360 -6.1%
        2014-- $116,450
        2013-- $116,450
        2012-- $116,450 -3.2%
        2011-- $120,357
        2010-- $120,357
        2009-- $120,357
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 79109

          Getting around

          81 / 100
          Very Walkable
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          52 / 100
          Bikeable