Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $142,000

    2021 Hillside Ter, Akron, OH 44305

    2beds
    1,270sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1931
    5,501.63 Square Feet Lot
    $162,600 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $1,193 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $162,600

    $154,000 - $171,000

    $1,193/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,193/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,193/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $991/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $991/mo

What's special

    Buyers don’t miss your chance to own this highly desirable, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1 car attached garage, ranch home - previous winner of the Akron Beautification Award. Crisp & clean, this home features a spacious living room w/ wood burning fireplace, hand-carved crown molding, open to the updated, eat-in kitchen w/ ceramic flooring. Plenty of cabinetry and countertop space for cooking. Easy access from kitchen to pantry and backyard patio. First floor highlights include a spacious foyer, recently updated bathroom, large master bedroom, big enough for king-sized bed, w/ double door closet, 2nd full bedroom and storage throughout. Freshly painted, carpets have been professionally cleaned. Finished breezeway w/ windows and hardwood flooring is a bonus - perfect space for a bistro table to enjoy morning coffee and keep you warm and dry during the rain and snow months. Basement has sump pump & water proofing, freshly painted, glass block windows and is partially finished. Basement is framed and

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jennifer C Perella (234)334-7116jodyrearick@gmail.com,

    REMAX Diversity Real Estate Group LLC

    Bought with:

    Sherri G Costanzo, 307608

    RE/MAX Crossroads Properties

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 4475476MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Window Treatments
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 11.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Window Treatments
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 10.00
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Features: Window Treatments
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.00 x 8.00
    Eat in kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Features: Window Treatments
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 10.00
    Entry foyer
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 6.00
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 10.00
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Fireplace, Window Treatments
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 18.00 x 13.00
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 10.00
    Recreation
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 9.00
    Recreation
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 18.00 x 12.00
    Utility room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 8.00
    Heating
    • Gas, Hot Water, Steam
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,270
    • Total interior livable area: 1,270 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,144
    • Finished area below ground: 126

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 5,501 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6700377

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1931

Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Akron
    • Subdivision: Eastland

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/25/2023Sold$142,000+13.7%$112/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4475476 Report a problem
    7/30/2023Pending sale$124,900$98/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4475476 Report a problem
    7/27/2023Listed for sale$124,900+117.6%$98/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4475476 Report a problem
    10/1/2010Sold$57,400-8.2%$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/25/2010Pending sale$62,500$49/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Commitment #3137951 Report a problem
    8/13/2010Price change$62,500-7.4%$49/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Commitment #3137951 Report a problem
    5/30/2010Listed for sale$67,500+321.9%$53/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Commitment #3137951 Report a problem
    2/26/2010Sold$16,000-35.7%$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/23/2010Price change$24,900-16.7%$20/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Commitment #3094018 Report a problem
    1/9/2010Listed for sale$29,900-68%$24/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Commitment #3094018 Report a problem
    3/29/2004Sold$93,500$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,352 +21.8%$34,680
    2023$1,931 +20.5%$34,680 +59.8%
    2022$1,603 -0.1%$21,700
    2021$1,605 $21,700
    2020-- $21,700 +1.3%
    2019$1,706 +1.3%$21,424 +0%
    2018$1,685 -5.5%$21,420
    2017$1,783 $21,420 -4.5%
    2016$1,783 $22,420
    2015$1,783 +0.8%$22,420
    2014$1,770 +2%$22,420
    2013$1,736 +1.3%$22,420
    2012$1,714 +20.8%$22,420 +0%
    2011$1,418 -8%$22,418 -12.4%
    2010$1,542 $25,585
    2009-- $25,585
    2008$1,596 -4.3%$25,585 -9.7%
    2007$1,668 +1%$28,333
    2006$1,652 +18.7%$28,333
    2005$1,392 $28,333 +9.1%
    2004-- $25,978
    2003$1,291 -0.7%$25,978
    2002$1,299 +5.9%$25,978 +17.5%
    2001$1,227 -5.1%$22,106
    2000$1,292 $22,106

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Goodyear Heights