Skip main navigation
Sold for $178,000
  • $178,000

    202 S Water St, Cambridge, IA 50046

    3beds
    1,306sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1920
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $224,800 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $1,268 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $224,800

    $214,000 - $238,000

    $1,268/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,268/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,268/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,211/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,211/mo

What's special

    202 S Water St in Cambridge, IA is a charming home situated on a spacious corner lot, offering a serene and private setting. The property features a fenced-in back and side yard, perfect for outdoor activities and providing a safe space for pets or children to play. With its desirable layout, the house boasts three comfortable bedrooms located upstairs, accompanied by a convenient 3/4 bath. The main floor showcases an open-concept kitchen and dining area, along with a full bath and a welcoming living room. Additionally, a practical mudroom can be found on this level, providing easy access to the outdoors. The lower level of the home accommodates flex space to be used as another family room, workout space, or storage, plus a convenient laundry/utility room. Easy and quick access to Interstate 35, making a commute to Ames or Ankeny a breeze. Home is being sold as is. Will not pass FHA financing. Roof claim in process for the house and garage and funds will be kept in escrow until completed.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kris Gardner 515-276-2872,

    RE/MAX Concepts- Huxley

    Bought with:

    Member Non

    CENTRAL IOWA BOARD OF REALTORS

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 62513MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,306
    • Total interior livable area: 1,306 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 723
    • Finished area below ground: 450

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 72 x 122
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1421422100
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

DateEventPrice
    7/18/2023Sold$178,000-3.8%$136/sqft
    Source: CIBR #62513 Report a problem
    6/19/2023Pending sale$185,000$142/sqft
    Source: CIBR #62513 Report a problem
    6/8/2023Listed for sale$185,000+6.9%$142/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #674985 Report a problem
    1/7/2022Sold$173,000+10.2%$132/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/15/2017Sold$157,000-4.8%$120/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #532847 Report a problem
    3/6/2017Pending sale$164,900$126/sqft
    Source: Friedrich Realty #532847 Report a problem
    2/20/2017Listed for sale$164,900+19.9%$126/sqft
    Source: Friedrich Realty #532847 Report a problem
    7/29/2014Sold$137,500+0.4%$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/4/2014Listed for sale$136,900$105/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,450 -3.5%$184,800 -13%
    2024$3,574 +2.6%$212,500
    2023$3,482 +10.1%$212,500 +21.6%
    2022$3,162 +4.5%$174,700
    2021$3,026 -3.2%$174,700 +10%
    2020$3,125 +2.6%$158,800
    2019$3,047 +16.4%$158,800 +6.6%
    2018$2,617 0%$148,900
    2017$2,618 -4.5%$148,900 +15%
    2016$2,742 $129,500
    2015$2,742 +24%$129,500 +15.2%
    2014$2,212 $112,400
    2013-- $112,400 -0.4%
    2012-- $112,800
    2011$1,992 +2.5%$112,800
    2010$1,944 +5.8%$112,800
    2009$1,838 +11%$112,800 +1%
    2008$1,656 -0.1%$111,700
    2007$1,658 +0.7%--
    2006$1,646 +14.3%--
    2005$1,440 +2.3%--
    2004$1,408 +0.3%$89,400
    2003$1,404 -2.5%--
    2002$1,440 -1.2%$41,556 -3.6%
    2001$1,457 $43,099

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50046