Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $676,200

    201 Hampton Dr, Summerville, SC 29485

    4beds
    3,830sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1984
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $676,200 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $4,147 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $676,200

    $622,000 - $737,000

    $4,147/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,147/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,147/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,862/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,862/mo

What's special

    All Brick Home on the Tidal Creek and Half Acre Lot in the Ashborough Subdivison. 201 Hampton Drive is being offered for sale by the original owner for the first time ever. This home has been exceptionally well-maintained and beautifully updated with gorgeous hardwood floors throughout (no carpet all in the home), granite countertops, new windows, custom designed closets, smooth ceilings and much more (upgrade word doc has been uploaded in the MLS documents). Upon entering this home, you are greeted to a proper foyer with the formal living room to the right and the formal dining room directly behind it. The eat-in kitchen sits between the dining room and the sunken family room. The kitchen has been renovated with custom made cabinets (soft close drawers & pullouts), granite countertops black appliances, ceramic tile flooring and a custom built-in window seat with extra storage. Proceed to the sunken family room where the focal point is the beautiful two-story stone fireplace that has brand new gas logs. The room has a vaulted smooth ceiling with recessed lighting and plenty of windows letting a lot of light into the room. Outside of the family room is the oversized 317sqft deck and 207sqft screened-in porch overlooking the large backyard. Back in the house and off the family is the best kept secret, a flex space with a full bathroom that is currently being used as an art room. Upstairs offers 4 large bedrooms (all with hardwood floors) and an absolutely amazing laundry room with a wash sink and custom built-in's galore. This is the dream laundry room for sure with tons of space and storage. Best yet, there is a 768sqft walk-out basement that has been refinished with a new dehumidifier. The basement has ductwork installed that can heat and air this space if the new owner desires. Walk out of the basement to a large covered patio and a huge fenced in back yard. At the back of the yard is the tidal creek where you can launch your kayaks and canoes. At high tide, you can maneuver a small boat out to the Ashley River as well (with the motor raised). Across the tidal creek is the Ashborough owned 95 acres with hiking and biking trails that the residents of Ashborough have created. The Ashborough Subdivision has a lot to offer with a neighborhood pool, tennis courts and a play park. Ashborough Residents have access to the Ashborough Lake that tends to attract the fishing enthusiast and the bird watchers. 201 Hampton Drive and Ashborough has so much to offer! Schedule your showing today.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Electric, Solar
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,830 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1610601023000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1984

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Summerville

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $36 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Roof: Architectural
    • Foundation: Basement, Crawl Space
    • Misc Interior: Ceilings - 9'+, Ceiling - Smooth, Window Treatments - Some, Ceiling - Beamed
    • New Owned: Pre-Owned
    • Master Bedroom: Ceiling Fan, Upstairs, Garden Tub/Shower
    • Amenities: Boat Ramp, Neighborhood Pool, Walk/Jog Trails, Play Park
    • FP Desc/Location: Family Room, One, Gas Logs, Gas Connection
    • Lot Description: .5 - 1 Acre, High, Tidal Creek, 0 - .5 Acre
    • Misc Exterior: Storm Doors, Fence - Private, Fence - Wooden Enclosed, Thermal Windows/Doors, Lawn Irrigation, Special Yard Lights
    • SF Detached Style: Traditional
    • Garage/Parking: 1 Car Garage
    • Stories: 2 Stories

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2019Sold$417,000-1.9%$109/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #18033368 Report a problem
    3/31/2019Pending sale$425,000$111/sqft
    Source: Carolina One Real Estate - Trolley Road #18033368 Report a problem
    3/2/2019Price change$425,000-2.3%$111/sqft
    2/6/2019Price change$434,900-1.1%$114/sqft
    12/26/2018Listed for sale$439,900$115/sqft
    Source: Carolina One Real Estate #18033368 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,308 $19,564 +17.8%
    2023-- $16,608
    2022-- $16,608 -33.3%
    2021-- $24,912
    2020-- $24,912 +82.5%
    2019$120 $13,652 +19.2%
    2018$120 $11,450
    2017-- $11,450
    2016-- $11,450
    2015-- $11,450 -95.4%
    2014-- $248,860
    2013$106 --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29485