Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $92,400

    201 Birch St, Gassaway, WV 26624

    4beds
    1baths
    1,646sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1910
    1.14 Acres Lot
    $92,400 Zestimate®
    $56/sqft
    $1,109 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $92,400

    $68,000 - $120,000

    $1,109/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $425/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $425/mo

What's special

    #15890 - Antique charm abounds at this 102 year old colonial home sitting on a corner lot in a quaint little town. Among the 1,700 square feet details the original hardwood floors and magnificent woodwork. Enter through the original front door adorning beveled glass into the foyer surrounded by French doors and staircase. Relax in the sitting room to the left of the foyer. Prepare a holiday meal in the kitchen with country appeal and dine in your formal dining area with a warm glowing fire in the gas fireplace during the holiday seasons. This home encompasses 4 bedrooms, 1.5 baths plus an unfinished 3/4 bath in the full basement. There is also a finished office space in the basement. Hardwood flooring upstairs in bedrooms and hallway. Red toile adorns the walls in the master bedroom. The newer architecture shingle roof keeps you worry free for the next four decades. This home stays warm in the winter and cool in the summer due to new windows. Heating system consists of a gas boiler with moist heat. A family could enjoy evenings on the front or back covered porches. Additionally there is a single car detached garage and on street parking. City water and city sewage. This enchanting home is suited for a family with many tastes. Priced at $135,000.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,646 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 1.14 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0404000700950000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gassaway

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/23/2015Listing removed$135,000$82/sqft
    Source: United Country Report a problem
    8/28/2014Listed for sale$135,000-7.2%$82/sqft
    Source: United Country Report a problem
    4/28/2014Listing removed$145,500$88/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/29/2014Listed for sale$145,500-10.5%$88/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/22/2013Listing removed$162,500$99/sqft
    Source: United Country Report a problem
    6/23/2012Listed for sale$162,500$99/sqft
    Source: United Country Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$323 +15%$51,660 +8.7%
    2024$280 -41.1%$47,520 +1.9%
    2023$476 -0.8%$46,620 -0.1%
    2022$480 $46,680 +9.1%
    2021-- $42,780 +1.7%
    2020-- $42,060 +5.3%
    2019$415 +2.5%$39,960 +2.1%
    2018$405 +4.6%$39,120 +5.2%
    2017$387 -1.7%$37,200 -1.6%
    2016$394 -2.7%$37,800 -3.1%
    2015$405 +5.8%$39,000 +9.8%
    2014$383 -0.5%$35,520 +6.7%
    2013$385 $33,300 -5%
    2012$385 +0%$35,040
    2011$385 +1.9%$35,040 +1.7%
    2010$378 -1.7%$34,440 -1.7%
    2009$384 $35,040 +33.6%
    2004-- $26,220 +3.3%
    2003-- $25,380
    2002-- $25,380 +7.9%
    2001-- $23,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 26624