Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    20070 Oak River Pl, Covington, LA 70433

    4beds
    2,997sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.92 Acres Lot
    $540,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,220 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $540,100

    $508,000 - $578,000

    $3,220/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,220/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,220/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $240/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $240/mo

What's special

    Estately home on nearly an acre in Covington! Just 5 mins to Downtown Covington and even less time to Hwy 190 shopping & restaurants, YET it feels like a private country estate. Very rare find. Oak River Estates hasn't had a listing for sale in 6 years! This beautiful home flaunts 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, an office, a workshop and a 2 car side load garage! 1 year old roof + primary bathroom renovation, whole house generator, custom bali blinds along the back of home and (2) 1 year old water heaters! The lush gardens ornamenting this property were all curated with personal care by the owners in addition to the citrus, satsuma, tangerine + naval orange trees! Upon entry through the foyer, you're greeted by the formal dining featuring a floor to ceiling window + french doors adjoining the living room with a gas fireplace, custom wood built-ins + a wall of windows overlooking the lush backyard. A keeping room + breakfast area flank the living room, open to the kitchen featuring another wall of windows overlooking the backyard. The kitchen boasts a huge sprawling island with granite counters, ample wood cabinets and a walkin pantry. The butler's pantry thru the kitchen provides access to the formal dining area. Each bathroom was updated with white quartz countertops. This is a true split floorplan with a huge private primary suite that features an additional room great for an office/nursery/reading nook and an updated primary bathroom with custom tile, glasswork and a separate soaking tub and enclosed shower, double sinks + vanity and 2 large walkin closets. The laundry room connects to the primary suite hallway and the guest bedrooms hallway with access to 2 guest bedrooms and a jack-n-jill bathroom. There's an additional guest bedroom off the kitchen hallway with a full bath that provides privacy for visitors or makes for a private office! Back patio is partially covered with an extended concrete pad great for entertaining! B flood zone + current termite contract!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christina Ingrassia 504-881-0660,

    Compass Historic (LATT09)

    Bought with:

    Christina Ingrassia

    Compass Historic (LATT09)

    Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2460876MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 16.9x15.8
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 13.2x11.8
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11.9x11.9
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11.9x11.9
    Breakfast room nook
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 6.7x14.5
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11.6x14.4
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11.4x10.7
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 14.3x12
    Laundry
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 5.9x8
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 17.3x17.9
    Office
    • Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 10.1x5.9
    Heating
    • Central, Multiple Heating Units
    Cooling
    • Central Air, 2 Units
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Washer
    Features
    • Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector, Granite Counters, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Starter, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,832
    • Total interior livable area: 2,997 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener
    • Has garage: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessibility Features
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Concrete, Other, Porch
    • Exterior features: Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.92 Acres
    • Dimensions: 150 x 267
    • Features: 1 or More Acres, Outside City Limits, Oversized Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 7043320070OAKRIVERPL
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: French Provincial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stucco
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Very Good Condition
    • Year built: 1999
    Details
    • Builder name: Mcmath

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System
    Location
    • Region: Covington
    • Subdivision: Oak River Estates

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $240 annually
    • Association name: Oak River Estates

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/28/2024Sold--
    Source: GSREIN #2460876 Report a problem
    8/5/2024Pending sale$530,000$177/sqft
    Source: Latter and Blum #2460876 Report a problem
    8/5/2024Contingent$530,000$177/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2460876 Report a problem
    8/2/2024Listed for sale$530,000$177/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2460876 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,743 +9.4%$46,550 +11%
    2024$4,337 +13.8%$41,952 +17.3%
    2023$3,810 +0.6%$35,764
    2022$3,788 +0.2%$35,764
    2021$3,781 +0.1%$35,764
    2020$3,776 +2.2%$35,764 +4.7%
    2019$3,696 -0.1%$34,173
    2018$3,700 -21.3%$34,173
    2017$4,701 +25.6%$34,173
    2016$3,742 $34,173 +4.5%
    2015$3,742 +3.5%$32,702
    2014$3,617 +1.1%$32,702
    2013$3,578 +10.4%$32,702 +16.6%
    2011$3,241 +18%$28,040
    2010$2,745 $28,040

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70433