Skip main navigation
Sold for $469,000
  • $469,000

    20 High Street, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    4beds
    1,672sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $500,900 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $2,778 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $500,900

    $466,000 - $536,000

    $2,778/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,778/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,778/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,155/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,155/mo

What's special

    Wonderful opportunity to own this lovely 2 family home in the Village of Wappingers Falls. Both apartments are in very good condition. The covered front porch leads to the entry for access to both apartments. The main level features a 2 bedroom apartment with hardwood floors. Off the eat-in kitchen is a mudroom leading to outside. Access to the full walk-out basement is through the first floor apartment. There are a few rooms in the basement with plenty of storage space and a washer and dryer for the first floor unit. Upstairs is another 2 bedroom apartment with hardwood floors. The full bath has been redone and there is access to the walk up attic. This unit also has its own washer and dryer. Updates: oil burner is a few years old, gas stove on first floor 4 years, Upstairs hot water heater 4 years, windows 4 years, garage doors replaced. Plenty of parking in the very large driveway and detached 2 car garage. First floor is heated by oil and the second floor uses electric heat. Utilities are separate with 2 electric and 2 gas meters. This is a great home to either live in one unit and rent the other or rent both units. Take advantage of all the Village of Wappingers has to offer such as shops, restaurants, parks and County Players Theatre. Close to the train and schools. Shows very well. Don’t miss out on this move-in condition home. Property consists of 2 parcels. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judy Lancia 845-505-3048,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 845-473-9770

    Bought with:

    Jane Ferraro Kane, 10401346398

    HomeSmart Homes & Estates

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6331398MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Electric, Oil, Baseboard, Radiant
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Walkup
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,672
    • Total interior livable area: 1,672 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1356016158143753110000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Separate Gas Meters: 2

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/29/2025Sold$469,000-1.3%$281/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6331398 Report a problem
    11/20/2024Pending sale$475,000$284/sqft
    10/9/2024Listed for sale$475,000$284/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $305,400
    2023-- $305,400 +47.4%
    2022-- $207,200 +9.9%
    2021-- $188,500 +8%
    2020-- $174,500
    2019-- $174,500 +3%
    2018-- $169,400 +4.2%
    2017$3,533 $162,600 +2.3%
    2016-- $159,000
    2015-- $159,000 -4.7%
    2014-- $166,900 -8%
    2012-- $181,400 -6.6%
    2011-- $194,300 -12.9%
    2010-- $223,200 -8%
    2009-- $242,600 +9%
    2008-- $222,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590