Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $165,000

    2 N Chappell St, Jordan, NY 13080

    3beds
    1,203sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1869
    8,511.62 Square Feet Lot
    $175,900 Zestimate®
    $137/sqft
    $2,011 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $175,900

    $160,000 - $193,000

    $2,011/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,011/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,011/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $997/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $997/mo

What's special

    Nestled in the heart of the Historic Erie Canal Village of Jordan, this long-admired Village charmer has become available for the first time in nearly 30 years. Meticulously maintained by a master craftsman, this home combines historic charm with modern conveniences, making it ideal for any homeowner. Upon arriving at the property, you are greeted by a freshly painted exterior that exudes warmth and charm. The house boasts a brand-new roof, ensuring durability and longevity. The friendly front porch adds to the home's inviting appeal. Step inside to find an interior freshly painted from top to bottom, giving the house a clean and modern feel. The Main Bedroom is a standout feature, with a loft and dramatic cathedral ceiling that adds a sense of spaciousness. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a new dishwasher, modern fixtures, and new floor coverings. Natural light floods through the replacement windows, complemented by an open floor plan and first-floor bedroom, ensuring the home is bright and airy. Living in the Historic Erie Canal Village of Jordan means more than owning a home; it means becoming part of a vibrant community. The village offers a wide variety of attractions, conveniences, and activities just a short stroll from your front door – snowmobile, hiking, biking trails along the canal, fishing, picturesque parks, shops, convenience stores, several churches, and much more. The Village Library provides various community activities and events for all ages, fostering a sense of community and belonging. The award-winning Jordan-Elbridge Schools offer exceptional educational opportunities; the schools feature pre-K for three-year-olds, college prep advanced placement courses, and a full selection of sports, arts, music, drama, and other extracurricular programs. From its meticulously maintained interior and exterior to its vibrant community, this home is a gem waiting to be discovered. Don't miss your chance to become part of the Historic Erie Canal Village of Jordan and make this charming house your new home. Skaneateles, Auburn, and Syracuse are just 10-15 minutes away!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bill & Sharon Crocker 315-488-2926,

    Hunt Real Estate Era

    Bought with:

    Adina Neuman, 10401355602

    Hunt Real Estate Era

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1585750MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Syracuse

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Country Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
    • Windows: Thermal Windows
    • Basement: Partial
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,203
    • Total interior livable area: 1,203 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Gravel Driveway
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 8,511 sqft
    • Dimensions: 74 x 115
    • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 31280300600000030120000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Chalet/Alpine,Colonial,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Poured, Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1869

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Jordan
    • Subdivision: Jordan

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/17/2025Sold$165,000+3.2%$137/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1585750 Report a problem
    1/28/2025Contingent$159,900$133/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1585750 Report a problem
    1/25/2025Listed for sale$159,900+1898.8%$133/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1585750 Report a problem
    7/1/1998Sold$8,000-85.7%$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/3/1998Sold$56,019$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $130,900
    2024-- $130,900 +95.4%
    2023-- $67,000
    2022-- $67,000
    2021-- $67,000
    2020-- $67,000 +8.1%
    2019-- $62,000
    2018-- $62,000
    2017$2,621 $62,000
    2016-- $62,000
    2015-- $62,000
    2014-- $62,000
    2013-- $62,000
    2012-- $62,000
    2011-- $62,000
    2010-- $62,000
    2009-- $62,000 +10.7%
    2008-- $56,000
    2007-- $56,000
    2006-- $56,000
    2005-- $56,000
    2004-- $56,000
    2003-- $56,000 +16.7%
    2002-- $48,000 +100%
    2001-- $24,000
    2000-- $24,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 13080