Skip main navigation
Sold for $415,000
  • $415,000

    2 Ireland Avenue, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    3beds
    1,494sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1964
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $461,500 Zestimate®
    $278/sqft
    $3,402 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $461,500

    $415,000 - $512,000

    $3,402/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,402/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,402/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,815/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,815/mo

What's special

    Discover the charm of this Ranch-style gem at 2 Ireland Ave, Wappingers, a meticulously maintained residence. Step inside to discover a spacious floor plan spanning 1500 square feet, adorned with hardwood floors that add warmth and elegance to each room. The heart of this home is the kitchen, featuring luxury vinyl plank flooring, modern appliances, and ample cabinet space for storage. Entertain guests in the inviting living room. Retreat to the master suite with its own updated bathroom. Two additional bedrooms offer versatility for guests, plus a home office, or a cozy den. This home is designed for modern living with central air ensuring year-round comfort. Recent upgrades including a newer boiler, siding, and roof providing peace of mind and efficiency. The generator hookup adds convenience during unexpected outages. Outside, the expansive 0.63-acre corner lot offers endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment, whether it's gardening, hosting barbecues, or simply relaxing in the serene atmosphere. Located in a highly sought-after area, this property combines convenience with tranquility, offering easy access to amenities, shopping, dining, and recreational activities. Freshly painted and meticulously maintained, this home is ready for you to move in and make it your own. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own this home in a prime location! Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Durso 845-591-5274,

    Keller Williams Realty Partner 914-962-0007

    Bought with:

    Carol Mahoney, 10301208298

    Real Broker NY LLC

    Kelly Mahoney, 10401385526

    Real Broker NY LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6312380MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Scuttle
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,494
    • Total interior livable area: 1,494 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.63 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1328006357011587120000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Condition
    • Actual
    • Year built: 1964
    • Major remodel year: 2017

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/15/2024Sold$415,000+3.8%$278/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6312380 Report a problem
    8/21/2024Pending sale$400,000$268/sqft
    7/10/2024Price change$400,000-7%$268/sqft
    6/15/2024Listed for sale$430,000+48.3%$288/sqft
    4/20/2005Sold$290,000+27.8%$194/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/3/2003Sold$227,000$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $364,600 +6.1%
    2023-- $343,800 +10%
    2022-- $312,500 +12%
    2021-- $279,000 +8%
    2020-- $258,300
    2019-- $258,300 +6%
    2018-- $243,700 +1%
    2017$3,987 $241,300
    2016-- $241,300
    2015-- $241,300
    2014-- $241,300 -2%
    2012-- $246,200 -5%
    2011-- $259,200 -4%
    2010-- $270,000 -6.9%
    2009-- $290,000 -10%
    2008-- $322,200 -7%
    2007-- $346,500 +1325.9%
    2006-- $24,300
    2005-- $24,300
    2004-- $24,300
    2003-- $24,300
    2002-- $24,300
    2001-- $24,300 +4.2%
    2000-- $23,320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590