Skip main navigation
Sold for $425,000
  • $425,000

    2 Drypetes Ct W, Homosassa, FL 34446

    4beds
    2,453sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $439,500 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $2,695 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $439,500

    $404,000 - $479,000

    $2,695/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,695/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,695/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,093/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,093/mo

What's special

    Sweet Sugarmill! This 4/3/2 built on an expansive double lot property spans just over half an acre. Nestled on a cul-de -sac with a few well appointed homes that also have oversize lots. Natural green belts afford the privacy you crave. So much to offer here! The kitchen boasts solid surface countertops and wood cabinets, providing both durability and style. Just the spot for entertaining family and friends. Loads of storage. High ceilings and energy efficient windows combined with a clever solar tube allow a cheerful feel. The bedrooms are roomy and allow versatile furniture placement. Double walk in closets in the ample Owners suite that connects to a home office. Ready to relax? Open the oversize glass pocket doors to bring your oasis indoors! You'll find an inviting inground caged pool waiting for you to take a dip! The property includes a deep, oversized side-entry garage, great for multiple vehicles or additional storage. For added convenience and cost-efficiency, the property is equipped with a well for irrigation. Plus, the home has a brand new roof, ensuring peace of mind for years to come.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Becky Norman 352-212-7217,

    At Home Realty

    Bought with:

    Greatertampa Member

    Suncoast Tampa Association Member

    Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County,MLS#: 834919MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Realtors Association of Citrus County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry - Living Area, Laundry Tub
    Features
    • Attic, Breakfast Bar, Bathtub, Coffered Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Split Bedrooms, Solid Surface Counters, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Cabinets, First Floor Entry, Sliding Glass Door(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Doors: Double Door Entry, Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,483
    • Total interior livable area: 2,453 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Private, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Landscaping, Concrete Driveway
    • Pool features: Concrete, In Ground, Pool, Screen Enclosure
    Lot
    • Size: 0.57 Acres
    • Dimensions: 188 x 120
    • Features: Greenbelt, Multiple lots
    • Topography: Varied
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3220871
    • Zoning: PDR
    • Special conditions: Standard,Listed As-Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,One Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness, Golf, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Homosassa
    • Subdivision: Sugarmill Woods - Cypress Village

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $248 annually
    • Services included: Legal/Accounting, None
    • Association name: Cypress Village Hoa
    • Association phone: 352-382-1900

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/20/2024Sold$425,000-5.3%$173/sqft
    Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County #834919 Report a problem
    9/9/2024Pending sale$448,999$183/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #OM682457 Report a problem
    8/21/2024Price change$448,999-0.2%$183/sqft
    7/29/2024Price change$449,999-3.2%$183/sqft
    6/21/2024Listed for sale$465,000-2.1%$190/sqft
    4/30/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Stellar MLS #OM671795 Report a problem
    3/4/2024Price change$474,900-3.1%$194/sqft
    Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County #826861 Report a problem
    1/16/2024Price change$489,900-2%$200/sqft
    9/8/2023Listed for sale$499,900+44.9%$204/sqft
    6/8/2021Sold$345,000+2056.3%$141/sqft
    Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County #801138 Report a problem
    9/5/2002Sold$16,000$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,106 +2.2%$366,653 +3%
    2023$4,994 +7.2%$355,974 +3%
    2022$4,660 +84.6%$345,606 +73.9%
    2021$2,524 +4.1%$198,743 +1.4%
    2020$2,425 +0.7%$195,999 +2.3%
    2019$2,409 +1.1%$191,592 +1.9%
    2018$2,383 $188,020 +2.1%
    2017$2,383 +0.1%$184,153 +2.1%
    2016$2,382 -1.2%$180,365 +1.1%
    2015$2,412 -1.2%$178,416 +0.8%
    2014$2,442 -3.2%$177,000 -1.2%
    2013$2,524 +2.8%$179,170 -4.2%
    2012$2,456 -5.7%$187,039 -4.2%
    2011$2,605 +2.5%$195,279 +0.3%
    2010$2,540 -14.9%$194,706 -10.4%
    2009$2,984 -12.1%$217,185 -11.1%
    2008$3,396 -0.3%$244,213 +3%
    2007$3,405 -0.9%$237,100 +2.5%
    2006$3,434 -6.1%$231,400 +3%
    2005$3,659 +814.7%$224,700 +1101.6%
    2004$400 +123.5%$18,700 +120%
    2003$179 +1.7%$8,500 +3.7%
    2002$176 +27.8%$8,200 +24.2%
    2000$138 $6,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sugarmill Woods