Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $232,000

    1983 North Summit AVENUE #20, Milwaukee, WI 53202

    2beds
    1,122sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1922
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $1,587 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,587/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,587/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,587/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,015/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,015/mo

What's special

    Unbeatable location atop Lafayette Hill, steps from Milwaukee's Lakefront, walking and bike trails, and all the great restaurants, cafes and nightlife living on the east side offers, welcome to the Commodore. This historic east side building brings so much charm with modern amenities. Located on the second floor, this two-bedroom corner unit is spacious offering almost 1,200 SQFT of living space and features beautiful hardwood floors, tons of natural light, an updated kitchen and charming bath. Enjoy the added convenience of in-unit laundry, storage lockers, plus HOA dues include HEAT! Commodore is a pet friendly community with tons of green space only a short distance away. Now's the perfect time to live your dream of living in one of Milwaukee's east side desirable neighborhoods.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brandon Fenderson 262-456-8222,

    Mahler Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Julie A Bulgrin

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1897320MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 160
    • Dimensions: 16 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bathroom
    • Features: Tub Only, Ceramic Tile, Shower Over Tub
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 135
    • Dimensions: 15 x 9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96
    • Dimensions: 12 x 8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 280
    • Dimensions: 20 x 14
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Radiant/Hot Water
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Window A/C
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Storage Lockers
    • Flooring: Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
    • Basement: Full,Concrete
    • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,122
    • Total interior livable area: 1,122 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Levels: Midrise: 3-5 Stories,1 Story
    • Stories: 3
    • Waterfront features: Lake
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3561248000
    • Zoning: RM7

Condition
    • 21+ Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1922

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Milwaukee
    • Municipality: Milwaukee

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $345 monthly
    • Amenities included: Laundry

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/22/2024Sold$232,000+3.1%$207/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1897320 Report a problem
    11/6/2024Contingent$225,000$201/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1897320 Report a problem
    11/1/2024Price change$225,000-1.7%$201/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1897320 Report a problem
    10/25/2024Listed for sale$229,000+49.7%$204/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1897320 Report a problem
    4/13/2018Sold$153,000+1012.7%$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/20/2015Sold$13,750-89.5%$12/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2011Sold$131,000+48.9%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/28/1999Sold$88,000$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2022$3,976 -15.8%$167,000 -1.6%
    2021$4,723 $169,700
    2020$4,723 $169,700
    2019$4,723 +12.7%$169,700 +12.8%
    2018$4,191 +20.5%$150,500 +9.9%
    2017$3,478 -5.1%$137,000 +3.8%
    2016$3,666 $132,000
    2015-- $132,000 -10.8%
    2014-- $148,000 +16.8%
    2012-- $126,700 -8.2%
    2011-- $138,000
    2010$3,593 $138,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Northpoint