Welcome to 196-33 Foothill Avenue, Holliswood, Queens County! Holliswood is one of the county’s most coveted, prestigious and well known enclaves. This stately and grand detached classic Colonial is Located on an oversized 8271 sq ft lot with approx. 2576 square foot of living space. Built in 1933 this grand home on top of a hill offers so many possibilities with over 14 rooms, 8 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Set back from the street its stately grandeur, charm and character with its detached one car garage and brick walkways and patio harken back to the time of its classic architecture style when it was built as a mansion! The first floor consists of an entrance foyer, porch, renovated eat in kitchen with gas cooking and heating, formal dining room with a wood burning fireplace, 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The second floor consists of three bedrooms including the primary with a wood burning fireplace and large closet or office and full bathroom. The Third floor has a large and wide walk up stairs to a finished attic with high ceilings and skylights. Neighborhood highlights include: Nearby Cunningham Park which offers tennis courts, trails and recreation. The community also offers playgrounds and local green spaces. School options including P.S. /I.S. 178 The Holliswood School, P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull, I.S. 238 Susan B. Anthony. Transportation is convenient with the Hollis Long Island Rail Road station nearby, multiple bus routes, easy access to major roadways including Hillside Avenue, the Grand Central Parkway, and the Long Island Expressway.196-33 Foothill Avenue, Holliswood combines flexible living spaces, a sought-after location, and proximity to schools, transit, and recreation, this property presents the ideal balance of suburban comfort and New York City accessibility. The flexible layout offers so many possibilities.
Pending
Price cut: $100K (4/17)
$1,199,000
19633 Foothill Avenue, Holliswood, NY 11423
8beds
2,576sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1933
8,271 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$465/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached one car garageBrick walkways and patioRenovated eat in kitchen
- 210 days |
- 1,761 |
- 54 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
LAFFEY REAL ESTATE 516-328-3233,
Philip C. Laffey 516-359-1489,
Mark T. Laffey 516-818-1919,
LAFFEY REAL ESTATE
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 916854
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: With Woodburning Fireplace
- Level: Second
Bedroom 1
- Description: 4 Bedrooms
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Description: 3 Bedrooms
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Description: 2 Full Bathrooms
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Basement
- Description: Full, Unfinished, Storage, Utilities, Laundry
- Level: Lower
Bonus room
- Description: Large Walk-Up Stairs to a Finished Attic with High Ceilings and Sky Lights
Living room
- Description: Living Room with Fireplace
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Open Kitchen, Original Details
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Bilco Door(s),Full,Storage Space,Unfinished
- Attic: Finished,Full,Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 8,271
- Total interior livable area: 2,576 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, On Street, Private
- Garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 8,271 Square Feet
- Features: Front Yard, Garden, Hilly, Near Public Transit, Near Shops, Stone/Brick Wall
Details
- Parcel number: 105090227
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1933
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hollis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $465/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,282,000
- Annual tax amount: $10,912
- Date on market: 10/14/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 125 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $1,199,000$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $1,199,000-7.7%$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000$504/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Pending sale | $1,299,000$504/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000$504/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $76,920 +2.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $74,940 +8.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $69,240 -1.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $70,380 +16.3% |
| 2020 | $9,584 +5.9% | $60,540 +0.7% |
| 2019 | $9,046 +7.3% | $60,120 +49.1% |
| 2018 | $8,434 +8.7% | $40,316 +6% |
| 2017 | $7,756 +4.2% | $38,049 |
| 2016 | $7,440 | $38,049 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $7,440 +71.9% | $37,730 +5.9% |
| 2014 | $4,329 | $35,612 +6% |
| 2013 | -- | $33,597 +6% |
| 2012 | -- | $31,708 |
| 2011 | -- | $31,708 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $31,442 +5.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $29,677 +6% |
| 2008 | -- | $27,998 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Jamaica Estates