Skip main navigation
Sold for $350,000
  • $350,000

    1939 Happy Ct, Odessa, FL 33556

    3beds
    1,152sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    10,500 Square Feet Lot
    $331,000 Zestimate®
    $304/sqft
    $1,991 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $331,000

    $314,000 - $348,000

    $1,991/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,991/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,991/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,405/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,405/mo

What's special

    This charming "Happy Court" craftsman bungalow is renovated head-to-toe and ready for someone to call it home! NEW METAL ROOF, NEWER AC, NEWER WINDOWS, NEW PAINT, AND SO MUCH MORE! Featuring 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and a detached 1-car garage/workshop. As you approach the front door and walk through the covered porch, you enter the home and are greeted by a cozy open floor plan with porcelain wood-look tile. Straight ahead is the custom chefs kitchen with stone countertops and premium solid wood soft closing kitchen cabinets. To the right of the door is the living room space with CUSTOM BUILT-IN SHELVING, and to the left a dining nook perfect for entertaining. NEW PLANTATION SHUTTERS and custom craftsman trim-work throughout. A gorgeous bathroom with a spacious walk-in shower, large soaking tub, and beautiful custom tile work throughout. An indoor laundry room off the kitchen with newer water heater and space for your favorite washer and dryer set. Located on a large, pie shaped lot on a quiet cul-de-sac with NO REAR NEIGHBORS(woods behind.) GOLF CART FRIENDLY COMMUNITY with a fun Christmas golf cart parade to look forward to! This neighborhood is truly ONE-OF-A-KIND and the type of community where everyone looks out for each other. Large pot-luck gatherings often at the community beach, annual Easter egg hunt for the little ones and constant waves from the neighbors passing by. You DO NOT WANT TO MISS THIS PLACE! This unique property is located in a community with so much history! Zoned for TOP-NOTCH SCHOOLS just minutes away, with school bus pickup right outside of the community gate. Centrally located just 12 minutes to the Veterans Expressway, and just 30 minutes to Tampa International Airport. Call today for your private showing!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jada Maynard 813-610-5862,

    TARAPANI BANTHER & ASSOC LLC 727-201-0085

    Bought with:

    Denise Schettino, 662693

    HOME SEARCH REALTY

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: W7857255MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Pasco

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat
    • Flooring: Carpet, Porcelain Tile
    • Windows: Shutters
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,404
    • Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
    • Waterfront features: Lake, Waterfront, Lake Privileges, Boat Ramp - Private, Skiing Allowed
    Lot
    • Size: 10,500 sqft
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3426170030003000220
    • Zoning: R3
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • HardiPlank Type, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1980

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Private, Street Lights

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Community Boat Ramp, Dock, Fishing, Lake, Private Boat Ramp, Water Access, Waterfront, Community Mailbox, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Park, Playground
    Location
    • Region: Odessa
    • Subdivision: HOLIDAY CLUB

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $33 monthly
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Gated, Park, Playground
    • Association name: Hal Bolin
    Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/29/2023Sold$350,000-2.8%$304/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #W7857255 Report a problem
    8/20/2023Pending sale$359,900$312/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #W7857255 Report a problem
    8/15/2023Listed for sale$359,900+414.1%$312/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #W7857255 Report a problem
    6/12/2015Sold$70,000-12.5%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/2015Pending sale$80,000$69/sqft
    Source: REALTY COUNSELORS #T2720773 Report a problem
    3/25/2015Listed for sale$80,000$69/sqft
    Source: REALTY COUNSELORS #T2720773 Report a problem
    2/12/2015Listing removed$80,000$69/sqft
    Source: REALTY COUNSELORS (703201) #T2720773 Report a problem
    12/19/2014Price change$80,000+0.1%$69/sqft
    Source: Realty Counselors #T2720773 Report a problem
    11/14/2014Price change$79,900-26.7%$69/sqft
    Source: REALTY COUNSELORS #T2720773 Report a problem
    11/5/2014Price change$109,000-12.8%$95/sqft
    Source: REALTY COUNSELORS #T2720773 Report a problem
    11/1/2014Price change$125,000-25.1%$109/sqft
    Source: REALTY COUNSELORS #T2720773 Report a problem
    10/9/2014Listed for sale$167,000+138.6%$145/sqft
    Source: REALTY COUNSELORS #T2720773 Report a problem
    9/23/2003Sold$70,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,202 +40.9%$276,732 +69.8%
    2023$2,981 +11.9%$163,014 +3.7%
    2022$2,665 +284.5%$157,146 +125.9%
    2021$693 +1.5%$69,550 +1.4%
    2020$683 +1.3%$68,590 +2.3%
    2019$674 $67,050 +9.1%
    2018$674 +5.9%$61,432
    2017$637 -0.4%$61,432 -10.9%
    2016$639 +9.5%$68,978 +22.1%
    2015$584 +3.5%$56,480 -12.1%
    2014$564 $64,258 +16.4%
    2013-- $55,204 +0.9%
    2012-- $54,733 -16.5%
    2011-- $65,549 +8%
    2010-- $60,669 -14.4%
    2009-- $70,870 -41.6%
    2008-- $121,303 -9%
    2007-- $133,240 +4%
    2006-- $128,118 +61.3%
    2005-- $79,450 +18.1%
    2004-- $67,278 +3.9%
    2003-- $64,761 +0.3%
    2002-- $64,554 +21%
    2000-- $53,355
    1999-- $53,355

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 33556