Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,000,000
  • $1,000,000

    193 Birdnest Road, Sapphire, NC 28774

    5beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $1,008,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,036 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,008,800

    $908,000 - $1.12M

    $3,036/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,036/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,036/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,678/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,678/mo

What's special

    Now being sold fully furnished! With breathtaking long-range mountain views at a refreshing elevation of 3600 feet, this exquisitely crafted residence features authentic touches such as real wood floors and knotty pine ceilings embellishing the main living space. The main level is a beautiful open floor plan that hosts the primary bedroom suite with a walk-in shower and double bowl vanities, complemented by a large stone gas fireplace. The spacious kitchen includes a large walk-in pantry and large island, plus a dining area, including an oversized laundry room with sink and guest bath. The lower level boasts a family room with a kitchenette & wet bar, gas fireplace, 4 guest bedrooms, including a versatile room currently used as the 5th bedroom which could also be used for an office or playroom. Two covered rear decks provide a delightful space to relish the cool mountain air, while a front porch adds to the charm. The top deck features a gas firepit and hardwired gas grill. Steps from the lower level lead down to the yard. Recent updates include a new HVAC unit with UV protection system, an extra-large capacity Samsung washer and dryer, and a refrigerator in 2019; a high-end Bose dishwasher in 2021; and a new roof in 2022. Heavy-duty insulated windows and doors provide added efficiency. The subdivision ensures convenience with underground utilities, fiber internet, and ample opportunities for leisurely strolls. Located just minutes from a variety of both gourmet and family-style restaurants & boutique shops. The seller enjoyed this home during the peak season but also rented it out on occasion. With plenty of sleeping space, it carries great rental potential! Sapphire Valley offers a plethora of experiences such as tennis, pickleball, heated swimming pools, skiing, snow tubing, fitness center, playground, Lake Fairfield access & more.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cassie Neal,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Leslee Traurig, 360865

    Cashiers Valley Real Estate LLC

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1001961Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 5
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Encapsulated
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Den, Gas Log, Living Room
    • Furnished: Yes

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Two Car Garage, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: None, Propane Tank - Leased
    • Pool features: Association, Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Features: Level, Rolling Slope
    • Topography: Rolling,Sloping
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592743793
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Fiber Cement, Frame, Concrete
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Propane, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Playground, Pickleball, Pool, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
    Location
    • Region: Sapphire
    • Subdivision: Holly Forest

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $2,133 annually
    • Amenities included: Beach Rights, Beach Access, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Indoor Pool, Meeting Room, Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Party Room, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Ski Accessible, Spa/Hot Tub, Security, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
    • Association name: Holly Forest Homeowner's Association

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$1,000,000-9.1%
    Source: HCMLS #1001961 Report a problem
    11/21/2025Pending sale$1,100,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001961 Report a problem
    11/11/2025Contingent$1,100,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001961 Report a problem
    10/27/2025Price change$1,100,000-2.2%
    Source: HCMLS #1001961 Report a problem
    10/8/2025Price change$1,125,000-0.9%
    Source: HCMLS #1001961 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Listed for sale$1,135,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001961 Report a problem
    9/30/2025Listing removed$1,135,000
    Source: HCMLS #1000458 Report a problem
    8/26/2025Price change$1,135,000-1.3%
    Source: HCMLS #1000458 Report a problem
    7/4/2025Price change$1,150,000-4%
    Source: HCMLS #1000458 Report a problem
    6/10/2025Price change$1,198,000-4.2%
    Source: HCMLS #1000458 Report a problem
    5/30/2025Price change$1,250,000-3.8%
    Source: HCMLS #1000458 Report a problem
    5/8/2025Price change$1,299,000-3.8%
    Source: HCMLS #1000458 Report a problem
    4/15/2025Price change$1,350,000-3.5%
    Source: HCMLS #1000458 Report a problem
    3/28/2025Listed for sale$1,399,000
    Source: HCMLS #1000458 Report a problem
    9/12/2024Listing removed$1,399,000
    Source: HCMLS #104577 Report a problem
    6/28/2024Price change$1,399,000+11.9%
    Source: HCMLS #104577 Report a problem
    6/21/2024Listed for sale$1,250,000-2%
    Source: HCMLS #104577 Report a problem
    5/29/2024Listing removed$1,275,000
    Source: HCMLS #103698 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Price change$1,275,000-1.8%
    Source: HCMLS #103698 Report a problem
    4/8/2024Price change$1,299,000-3.7%
    Source: HCMLS #103698 Report a problem
    3/15/2024Price change$1,349,000-3.6%
    Source: HCMLS #103698 Report a problem
    2/12/2024Listed for sale$1,399,000+194.5%
    Source: HCMLS #103698 Report a problem
    8/12/2019Sold$475,000+11.8%
    Source: HCMLS #89670 Report a problem
    8/14/2015Sold$425,000
    Source: HCMLS #80688 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,829 +43.1%$809,104 +78.9%
    2024$1,977 $452,330
    2023$1,977 $452,330
    2022$1,977 +6.4%$452,330
    2021$1,858 +0.4%$452,330 +3.3%
    2020$1,851 $438,080
    2019$1,851 $438,080
    2018$1,851 $438,080
    2017$1,851 +2.4%$438,080
    2015$1,807 $438,080

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774