Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,625,600

    18A 2nd St, Sausalito, CA 94965

    3beds
    1,100sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    -- sqft lot
    $1,625,600 Zestimate®
    $1,478/sqft
    $5,456 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,625,600

    $1.33M - $2.02M

    $5,456/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,456/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,456/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,257/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $10,257/mo

What's special

    OPEN HOUSE BY APPT ONLY Classic Old Town Sausalito 3 bedroom/1 bath Cottage feel with Bay views. 2 large sunny master bedrooms at opposite ends of the flat give maximum privacy. Maple hardwood floors in one bedroom, terracotta in other. Beautiful wood double pane wood windows and french doors in garden bedroom as well as Dutch door access to backyard patio. Garden master bedroom has private additional entrance and overlooks lawn garden and patio, close enough to bay to hear seals offshore. Bonus third bedroom with recessed lighting and view. Brand new wide plank solid maple flooring. Great for an office or a baby's bedroom, playroom, or den! Spacious living area (1100 sq feet) with terracotta tiled living room/dining room giving a mediterranean cottage feeling. Wood burning stove in living room. Thermostat-controlled central heating. Bathroom with recessed lighting and brand new pounded copper trough sink, Calecatta Michelangelo Marble counter, oil rubbed bronze wall faucet, custom cedar cabinets. (No photos yet. To be completed in early June.) BRAND NEW country kitchen with terracota tile floor, Calecatta Michelangelo Italian Marble countertops, Hammered Copper large farm sink, Spanish cobalt backsplash, custom cedar cabinets. With all the amenities, Stainless Steel fridge with bottom freezer, charming and powerful O'Keefe & Merritt 6 burner gas stove with double oven/broilers, disposal, New Bosch silent dishwasher, recessed dimmable lighting, bar opens to living/dining room with view of the Bay. (No photos yet. To be completed in early June.) Brand-new on-demand tankless water heater for endless hot water and lower utility bills. Plenty of closet space. Perennial private garden, private white trellis fenced yard, lawn, large terracotta tiled patio. The full moon and sunsets are spectacular in Old Town Sausalito. Fully wired for cable. Free large capacity washer and gas dryer. Steps from Golden Gate Market, Swede's Beach, 5 minute walk along the shore to downtown Sausalito with great restaurants and shops. Minutes from Marin Headlands and National Recreation Area. Easy ferry commute is only a 10 minute walk away. 10 minute driving commute to San Francisco. 1 open parking space may be available. Pets welcome (for a little extra). This place is truly a gem. Please call David. Thanks! Tenant pays utilities.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Fireplace
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Range/Oven
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Storage, View, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Disabled access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Lawn, Living room, Stainless steel appliances, View Type: Views!, Vintage

• Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1926

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sausalito

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $6,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 09/24/2024

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/27/2024Listing removed$4,650$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/24/2024Listed for rent$4,650+3.6%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/6/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/22/2023Price change$4,488-6.3%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/19/2023Price change$4,788-2%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/15/2023Listed for rent$4,888+13.9%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/13/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/21/2022Price change$4,290-6.5%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/16/2022Price change$4,590-5.6%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/13/2022Price change$4,860+3.7%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/6/2022Price change$4,6880%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/1/2022Price change$4,6890%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/29/2022Price change$4,690-5.8%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/22/2022Price change$4,980-0.2%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/3/2022Price change$4,990-5.2%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/25/2022Listed for rent$5,265+14.7%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/11/2021Listed for rent$4,590+9.5%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/27/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/4/2021Price change$4,190-4.6%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/14/2021Listed for rent$4,390+7.3%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/15/2019Listing removed$4,090$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/15/2019Listed for rent$4,090+7.9%$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/12/2018Listing removed$3,790$3/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/28/2018Listed for rent$3,790$3/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: 94965