Skip main navigation
Sold for $230,000
  • $230,000

    1870 Horizon Ct, Dubuque, IA 52001

    4beds
    1,750sqft
    SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
    Built in 1972
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $230,600 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $1,863 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $230,600

    $212,000 - $251,000

    $1,863/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,530/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,530/mo

What's special

    Location, location! Take a look at this well-built, one-owner home in a lovely area. Featuring 4 upstairs bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a large lower level family room with plumbing for a 3rd bathroom downstairs. Secluded yard with room to build an additional garage. New Lenox gas furnace in 2021. Call today to schedule your showing!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Deb Hooks Home:563-590-1222,

    EXIT Unlimited

    Bought with:

    Callie O'Banion

    Ruhl & Ruhl Realtors

    Source: East Central Iowa AOR,MLS#: 152727MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 322
    • Dimensions: 23 x 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 230
    • Dimensions: 23 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 322
    • Dimensions: 23 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,750
    • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,450

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached - 1
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Details: Garage Feature: Electricity, Service Entry, Remote Garage Door Opener
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Dimensions: 80 x 154
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1022377001
    • Zoning: R - Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Brick, Brown Siding, White Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asp/Composite Shngl
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1972

DateEventPrice
    10/1/2025Sold$230,000-8%$131/sqft
    Source: East Central Iowa AOR #152727 Report a problem
    8/19/2025Pending sale$249,900$143/sqft
    Source: East Central Iowa AOR #152727 Report a problem
    8/15/2025Price change$249,900-2.7%$143/sqft
    Source: East Central Iowa AOR #152727 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listed for sale$256,900$147/sqft
    Source: East Central Iowa AOR #152727 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,630 -0.4%$235,200 +9.3%
    2024$2,640 -9.3%$215,200
    2023$2,910 +4.3%$215,200 +18.9%
    2022$2,790 +2.4%$181,060
    2021$2,724 -4.8%$181,060 +10.3%
    2020$2,861 -0.6%$164,210
    2019$2,878 +3.4%$164,210 +3.9%
    2018$2,783 +4.2%$158,030
    2017$2,672 +4.4%$158,030 +7.2%
    2016$2,560 $147,350
    2015$2,560 +4.5%$147,350 +1.5%
    2014$2,450 $145,170
    2012-- $145,170
    2011-- $145,170 +9.7%
    2010-- $132,300
    2009-- $132,300
    2008-- $132,300
    2006$1,766 --
    2005-- $127,400
    2004-- $127,400 -6.4%
    2003-- $136,160 +8%
    2002-- $126,070
    2001-- $126,070 +9%
    2000-- $115,660

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 52001