Skip main navigation
Sold for $765,000
  • $765,000

    184 Sigwin Drive, Fairfield, CT 06824

    3beds
    1,588sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $808,300 Zestimate®
    $482/sqft
    $5,509 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $808,300

    $719,000 - $905,000

    $5,509/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,509/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,509/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,312/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,312/mo

What's special

    Move right into this beautifully remodeled home located in the heart of Fairfield's highly desirable University neighborhood. Nestled on a quiet, friendly cul-de-sac, this updated 3 bedroom raised ranch is a true gem! This lovely home is perfectly situated on a spacious .30 acre lot that features an expansive, private backyard with plenty of room for a pool! Ideal for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings, the large lot offers endless potential for future expansion or customization to suit your lifestyle. Step inside to discover an inviting open floor plan, perfect for modern living and entertaining. The newly remodeled interior boasts sleek finishes and thoughtful design, with hardwood floors flowing throughout the main level. The home's above-grade lower level adds even more flexibility, perfect for home office, family room, or additional recreation space tailored to your needs. Located just steps away from Holland Hill Elementary and other beloved Fairfield amenities, this home blends convenience with community whether you're enjoying the sidewalks for strolls around the neighborhood or taking advantage of the proximity to schools, metro north, Fairfield beaches and more. With its combination of modern updates, easy living interior design and prime location, this is your opportunity to settle into one of Fairfield's most sought-after neighborhoods and enjoy! (Please note: Kitchen appliances on order, will arrive soon)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Vanderblue Team at Higgins Group,

    Melissa Montagno 203-887-1340,

    Higgins Group Real Estate 203-254-9000,

    Co-Listing Agent: Laurie Quatrella 203-615-3301,

    Higgins Group Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Lauren Healy, RES.0805502

    Compass Connecticut, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24043068MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bathroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Remodeled
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Features: Combination Liv/Din Rm, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace, Half Bath, Vinyl Floor
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Remodeled, Quartz Counters, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Combination Liv/Din Rm, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Open Floorplan
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Garage Access,Cooled,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,588
    • Total interior livable area: 1,588 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,108
    • Finished area below ground: 480

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
    • Exterior features: Sidewalk
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Water Community
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 126377
    • Zoning: A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1961

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Basketball Court, Golf, Lake, Library, Park, Playground, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: Fairfield
    • Subdivision: University

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/20/2024Sold$765,000-1.3%$482/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24043068 Report a problem
    10/2/2024Price change$775,000-1.9%$488/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24043068 Report a problem
    9/5/2024Listed for sale$790,000+38.6%$497/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24043068 Report a problem
    4/8/2024Sold$570,000$359/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,736 +1.8%$342,930
    2024$9,568 +1.4%$342,930
    2023$9,434 +1%$342,930
    2022$9,341 +1%$342,930
    2021$9,252 +13.5%$342,930 +12.8%
    2020$8,148 $304,150
    2019$8,148 +1.6%$304,150
    2018$8,017 +2.1%$304,150
    2017$7,853 +3.5%$304,150 -0.6%
    2015$7,588 +1.6%$306,110
    2014$7,469 +2%$306,110
    2013$7,325 +6.5%$306,110
    2011$6,878 +0.5%$306,110 -13.8%
    2010$6,844 +2%$355,180
    2009$6,713 +1.7%$355,180
    2008$6,599 +6.7%$355,180
    2007$6,184 +4.4%$355,180
    2006$5,921 +16.8%$355,180 +73.8%
    2005$5,069 +6%$204,400
    2004$4,783 +8.8%$204,400
    2003$4,395 +6.3%$204,400 +44.3%
    2001$4,135 +85.3%$141,610
    2000$2,232 -41%$141,610
    1999$3,781 $141,610

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06824