Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $171,700

    1831 Brown St, Fort Wayne, IN 46802

    3beds
    2,040sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    5,662 Square Feet Lot
    $171,700 Zestimate®
    $84/sqft
    $1,217 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $171,700

    $161,000 - $182,000

    $1,217/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,217/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,217/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,097/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,097/mo

What's special

    Great home that has it all from the fenced in yard to the oversize 24 x 22 2 car garage to the dog kennel to the Full Daylight Finished Basement. Many updates that include a new dimensional shingle roof that was just completed, a new furnace about 3 years old, freshly painted interior, new flooring, new windows, fully remodeled bath and Kitchen with new cabinets and counter tops and all the appliances; Refrigerator, Range/oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer and Dryer to remain with the home. There is a great Family Room and Rec Room area in the finished basement giving you plenty of room to relax or entertain. All the plumbing and wiring has been updated as well. There is a huge Master Bedroom upstairs. The seller is providing a one-year home warranty.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 021210332015000074

Condition
    • Year built: 1954

• Sale/Rent: For Sale
    • AMENITIES: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Patio Open, Dryer Hook Up Gas, Range/Oven Hook Up Gas
    • BASEMENT/FOUNDATION: Full Basement, Finished, Daylight
    • COOLING: Central Air
    • HEATING/FUEL: Forced Air, Gas
    • LOT DESCRIPTION: Level
    • 3rd Bdrm Level: Main
    • Kitchen Level: Main
    • 2nd Bdrm Level: Main
    • FENCE: Privacy, Chain Link
    • 1st Bdrm Level: Upper
    • Rec Rm Level: Lower
    • Association ID: Upstate Alliance of REALTORS
    • ARCHITECTURAL STYLE: Cape Cod
    • Subdivision: Novitskys

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/9/2022Sold$132,000-4%
    Source: IRMLS #202231717 Report a problem
    8/13/2022Pending sale$137,500
    Source: IRMLS #202231717 Report a problem
    8/7/2022Price change$137,500-1.7%
    Source: IRMLS #202231717 Report a problem
    8/1/2022Listed for sale$139,900+80.5%
    Source: IRMLS #202231717 Report a problem
    7/14/2017Sold$77,500
    Source: IRMLS #201719941 Report a problem
    6/8/2017Price change$77,500-1.8%$38/sqft
    Source: Trend Realty, LLC #201719941 Report a problem
    5/22/2017Price change$78,900-1.3%$39/sqft
    Source: Trend Realty, LLC #201719941 Report a problem
    5/8/2017Listed for sale$79,900+14.3%$39/sqft
    Source: Trend Realty, LLC #201719941 Report a problem
    9/26/2014Sold$69,900
    Source: IRMLS #201429062 Report a problem
    7/11/2014Listed for sale$69,900+1.5%$34/sqft
    Source: Beer and Associates #201429062 Report a problem
    6/1/2012Listing removed$68,900$34/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Roth Wehrly Graber #201205229 Report a problem
    5/12/2012Listed for sale$68,900+129.7%$34/sqft
    10/17/2005Sold$30,000$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,602 +21.4%$154,600 +1.9%
    2024$1,320 +30.8%$151,700 +11.1%
    2023$1,009 +59%$136,500 +25.1%
    2022$635 +19.9%$109,100 +28.8%
    2021$529 +26.4%$84,700 +8.3%
    2020$419 +41.5%$78,200 +18.7%
    2019$296 +84%$65,900 +33.7%
    2018$161 +0.4%$49,300 +57.5%
    2017$160 +3.9%$31,300 +0.6%
    2016$154 +88.1%$31,100 +43.3%
    2014$82 +0.1%$21,700 -0.9%
    2013$82 +12.5%$21,900 +3.3%
    2011$73 $21,200 -30.9%
    2010-- $30,700 -29.6%
    2007-- $43,600 +11.5%
    2005-- $39,100
    2004-- $39,100 +88%
    2001-- $20,800 +199.7%
    1999-- $6,940

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Westfield